- Revenue 2024
- $1,078,614
- Expenses 2024
- $1,125,457
Program services were 83.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- C32
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1706 HUTCHINSON LN
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
The IOOS Association promotes the value and benefits of regional and national ocean, coastal, and Great Lakes observing systems.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Bringing ocean, coastal, and Great Lakes data to life, the IOOS Association is a nonprofit organization comprising 11 regions of the U.S. Integrated Ocean Observing System IOOS. See Schedule O for more.
-
Integrate and coordinate scientific data gathered by regional observation associations about the nations oceans into an integrated national system to enhance ocean science.
Expenses $944,333 · Revenue $165,000
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Kristen Yarincik
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $173,761
- From this org
- $168,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,061
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $168,700
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,061
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $173,761
-
Gerhard Kuska
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Julio Morell
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jan Newton
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Henry Ruhl
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Clarissa Anderson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Andrew Barnard
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Patrick Barrineau
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Eric Bjorkstedt
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jennifer Boehme
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jorge Brenner
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Debra Hernandez
Past Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Katrina Hoffman
Director until April 2025
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Melissa Iwamoto
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jake Kritzer
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rhonda Moniz
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tom Rayburn
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Chris Sabine
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cecily Steppe
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Libe Washburn
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sheyna Wisdom
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Steve White
Director effective May 2025
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kimberly Yates
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,078,614
- Expenses
- $1,125,457
- Contributions
- $883,113
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $657,802
- Expenses
- $587,886
- Contributions
- $497,057
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $632,747
- Expenses
- $502,379
- Contributions
- $632,747
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $542,865
- Expenses
- $433,576
- Assets (EOY)
- $358,126
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $360,597
- Expenses
- $269,329
- Assets (EOY)
- $244,860
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $299,821
- Expenses
- $345,313
- Assets (EOY)
- $153,560
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $367,275
- Expenses
- $282,803
- Assets (EOY)
- $216,116
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $234,561
- Expenses
- $218,916
- Assets (EOY)
- $114,207
-
2015 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $192,500
- Expenses
- $219,707
- Assets (EOY)
- $71,711
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $180,500
- Expenses
- $154,841
- Assets (EOY)
- $73,002
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 Supports regional associations of the US IOOS program
-
2023 Supports regional associations of the US IOOS program
-
2022 Supports regional associations of the US IOOS program
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
- Exemption revoked 15 February 2011, reinstated 15 April 2012.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.