Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VOICES FOR CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC

EIN 30-0093249 TOPEKA, KS

Revenue 2024
$0
Expenses 2024
$5,890

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P30
Classification
1000
Street
100 SE 9TH STREET 300

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MONICA MURNAN

    VICE CHAIRPERSON FOR BOARD ENGAGEMENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • ROBERT SANDERS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • CLAY BRITTON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • REBECCA CLANCY

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • ALYSSA WARNER

    VICE CHAIRPERSON FOR FINANCE AND AUDIT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • ANGELA KNACKSTEDT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • SARAH MAYS

    VICE CHAIR OF RESOURCE DEV

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • JAN KESSINGER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • KERRY GOOCH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • JESSICA STONG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • LIZ MERCHAN-SALAZAR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related
  • JOHN WILSON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $192,531
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $164,922
    Other
    $27,609
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $149,620 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $15,302 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $4,948 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $22,661 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $192,531 related
  • ADRIENNE OLEJNIK

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $146,172
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $141,218
    Other
    $4,954
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • JAMI JONES

    DIRECTOR OF HR AND OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $118,121
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $114,047
    Other
    $4,074
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $5,890
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $5,526
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $5,281
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.