- Revenue 2023
- $958,129,377
- Expenses 2023
- $906,753,193
Program services were 89.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B430
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 300 COLLEGE PARK AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ERIC F SPINA PHD
PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY/SECRETARY OF THE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $1,305,332
- From this org
- $994,523
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $310,809
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $953,602
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $40,921
- Deferred
- $273,100
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,709
- Filer's total
- $1,305,332
-
REV JAMES F FITZ SM
VP FOR MISSION AND RECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
BRENTON AHRENS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BRO BERNARD J PLOEGER SM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BRO EDWARD VIOLETT SM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BRO FRANCISCO T GONZALEZ SM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BRO JESSE ONEILL SM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BRO TIMOTHY DRISCOLL SM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BRO WILLIAM J CAMPBELL SM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
CARY J STIER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
CATHERINE BABINGTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
D DARLENE MARLOWE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
DEBORAH TOBIAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
DEBRA PLOUSHA MOORE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
DENISE E PALMER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
GEORGE P HANLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JENELL R ROSS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JENNIFER WEED
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JOHN M FOY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JOHN R BERAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JOSEPH L WEIDENBACH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
KHRISTIAN SANTIAGO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
LAWRENCE W WOERNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
LYRIC FIELDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MARGARET A CAVANAUGH PHD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $958,129,377
- Expenses
- $906,753,193
- Contributions
- $48,595,106
- Grants paid
- $270,249,912
-
2022
- Revenue
- $887,642,083
- Expenses
- $879,160,283
- Contributions
- $54,702,119
- Grants paid
- $264,714,431
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
GREENE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$720,545
2023 TRANSFER OF HALL HUNGER INITIATIVE PROGRAM FUNDS TO FDN
-
$368,856
2022 ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT
-
GREENE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$350,000
2022 HALL HUNGER INITIATIVE GRANTS
-
$350,000
2023 BOAT HOUSE PROPERTY SUPPORT IN CONNECTION WITH WOMEN'S ROWING TEAM
-
NCR EMPLOYEES BENEFIT ASSOCIATION
$350,000
2022 CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION PLAYER DEVELOPMENT FACILITY
-
$205,355
2023 ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT
-
OHIO SUICIDE PREVENTION FOUNDATION
$100,000
2023 PROCEEDS FROM CHARITY BASKETBALL GAME
-
DAYTON COMTEMPORARY DANCE GUILD
$75,000
2022 ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT 2023
-
2023 CAPTIAL CONTRIBUTION TO PLAYER DEVELOPMENT FACILITY
-
$45,500
2022 LINK: DAYTON BIKE SHARE ANNUAL SPONSORSHIP
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,932,166
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,537,371
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$1,528,850
2023 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,363,535
2024 EDUCATION
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,330,795
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,119,750
2022 EDUCATION
-
$1,098,984
2024 VARIOUS PROJECTS
-
$1,071,260
2023 VARIOUS PROJECTS
-
2022 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$828,681
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT AND VARIOUS PROJECTS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501(c)(2) · REAL ESTATE · OH · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · SUPPORTING ORG/SOCIAL INNOVATION · OH · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC
$84,329 raised
2023 Commercial Fundraiser
$31,877 to charity
-
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC
$70,399 raised
2022 Commercial Fundraiser
$24,772 to charity
-
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC
$76,217 raised
2021 Commercial Fundraiser
$1,072 to charity
-
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC
$40,862 raised
2020 Commercial Fundraiser
$40,882 to charity
-
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC
$309,135 raised
2019 Commercial Fundraiser
$174,595 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.