Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION

EIN 31-0669700 CINCINNATI, OH

Revenue 2024
$183,703,186
Expenses 2024
$200,558,735

Program services were 95.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T310
Classification
1000
Street
720 E PETE ROSE WAY STE 120

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DIGI SCHUELER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ERNEST MCADAMS JR ESQ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JEN STEIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JOEL STONE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JOHN DOMASCHKO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • KEITH DAILEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MARIBETH S RAHE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • NIRVANI HEAD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • NITA WALKER MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ROBYN F CHATMAN MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • SALLIE WESTHEIMER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • SHEILA COHEN PHD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • STEVE HIGHTOWER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • STEVE JEMISON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • VADA HILL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MATT BARNEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • BRIAN HODGETT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • HERB ROBINSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • GEORGE H VINCENT ESQ

    BOARD IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ELLEN VAN DER HORST

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DAVID OSBORN CFA

    BOARD VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MATTHEW RANDAZZO

    CEO & PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $636,782
    From this org
    $569,719
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,063
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $494,719
    Bonus
    $75,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $41,163
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,900
    Filer's total
    $636,782
  • MELISSA KRABBE

    CFO/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $249,533
    From this org
    $201,794
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,739
    Hours/week
    50 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $201,794
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $17,155
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,584
    Filer's total
    $249,533
  • SARAH WEISS

    CHIEF PHILANTHROPY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $228,188
    From this org
    $194,981
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,207
    Hours/week
    42

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $194,981
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,667
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,540
    Filer's total
    $228,188
  • FELICITY TAO

    SVP OF MARKETING & INTEGRATION

    Total calculated
    $221,681
    From this org
    $175,921
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,760
    Hours/week
    42

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,921
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $14,920
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,840
    Filer's total
    $221,681

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $183,703,186
    Expenses
    $200,558,735
    Contributions
    $153,837,469
    Grants paid
    $187,086,742
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $183,703,186
    Expenses
    $200,558,735
    Contributions
    $153,837,469
    Grants paid
    $187,086,742
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $263,557,773
    Expenses
    $157,251,596
    Contributions
    $241,394,219
    Grants paid
    $144,047,470
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $105,394,343
    Expenses
    $121,589,479
    Contributions
    $87,203,324
    Grants paid
    $110,191,582

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.