Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WORTHINGTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION

EIN 31-0979604 WORTHINGTON, OH

Revenue 2024
$144,568
Expenses 2024
$210,912

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
200 E WILSON BRIDGE RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

Education support and advocation on behalf of the association members.

  • Represent members concerns through labor union advocacy and training. The association represents approximately 820 members.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Brian Morgan

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Emma Ruiz

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Katie Eschliman

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Casey Schreiber

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $144,568
    Expenses
    $210,912
    Contributions
    $12,080
    Grants paid
    $12,080
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $131,099
    Expenses
    $135,846
    Contributions
    $8,803
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $149,849
    Expenses
    $130,459
    Contributions
    $32,224
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $143,924
    Expenses
    $147,214
    Assets (EOY)
    $102,596
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $147,752
    Expenses
    $127,083
    Assets (EOY)
    $105,886
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $120,165
    Expenses
    $118,519
    Assets (EOY)
    $90,823

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2020

Tax period
1 September 2020 to 31 August 2021
Principal officer
Brian Morgan
Mailing address
200 East Wilson Bridge RoadWorthington OH 43081
Website
www.worthingtonea.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.