Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HOCKING VALLEY COMMUNITY HOSPITALMEMORIAL FUND INC

EIN 31-0984513 LOGAN, OH

Revenue 2024
$335,708
Expenses 2024
$185,936

Program services were 66.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 966

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CARRIE COOK-PORTER

    TREASURER/SE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • LAUREL DANES-WEBB

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STACEY GABRIEL

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LATRICIA JOHNSTON

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • STEFFANY LOPER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF MILLER

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • RANDY MONTGOMERY

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ABBY SAVING

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LESLIE STEBELTON

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREG VERMILLION

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KYLE L WALKER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $335,708
    Expenses
    $185,936
    Contributions
    $107,992
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $256,130
    Expenses
    $100,047
    Contributions
    $63,283
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $538,705
    Expenses
    $136,375
    Contributions
    $428,535
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $205,318
    Expenses
    $82,134
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,394,962
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $135,327
    Expenses
    $93,161
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,294,141
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $385,494
    Expenses
    $580,744
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,272,865
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $812,972
    Expenses
    $247,873
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,506,234
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $131,195
    Expenses
    $130,284
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,927,383

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.