Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE INC

EIN 31-0997017 LOUISVILLE, KY

Revenue 2024
$99,113,120
Expenses 2024
$66,146,281

Program services were 89.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T310
Classification
1000
Street
325 W MAIN ST STE 1110

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ELIZABETH FUST

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 4.1 related
  • LOPA MEHROTRA

    BOARD VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 4.1 related
  • MICHAEL W GOUGH

    BOARD TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 4 related
  • DANA JACKSON

    BOARD SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 4.1 related
  • DEBORAH B WILLIAMS

    DIRECTOR, TO 09/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID CALZI

    DIRECTOR, TO 11/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CURT SCOTT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BETH S PEABODY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUSAN ZEPEDA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH ROUNSAVALL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHEN KERTIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2.1 related
  • THEODORE NIXON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARL L WILLIAMS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • MOSES ICYISHAKA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUMMER AUERBACH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ARMON PERRY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KRIS SIRCHIO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KARINA BARILLAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TERRIAN BARNES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMBER HALLORAN

    DIRECTOR, TO 01/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRANKIE JONES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VALLE JONES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BUTCH MOSBY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TENDAI CHARASIKA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MELANIE MCCOY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $99,113,120
    Expenses
    $66,146,281
    Contributions
    $52,400,050
    Grants paid
    $57,573,751
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $90,144,485
    Expenses
    $60,861,518
    Contributions
    $38,685,777
    Grants paid
    $55,940,713
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $143,692,154
    Expenses
    $122,313,109
    Contributions
    $58,226,318
    Grants paid
    $116,556,501

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.