Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CENTRAL KENTUCKY RIDING FOR HOPE INC

EIN 31-1024505 LEXINGTON, KY

Revenue 2025
$951,286
Expenses 2025
$1,042,909

Program services were 76.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 13155

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

CENTRAL KENTUCKY RIDING FOR HOPE IS DEDICATED TO ENRICHING THE COMMUNITY BY IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE AND THE HEALTH OF CHILDREN AND ADULTS WITH SPECIAL PHYSICAL, COGNITIVE, EMOTIONAL, AND SOCIAL NEEDS THROUGH THERAPEUTIC ACTIVITIES WITH THE HORSE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

CKRH IS A PREMIER ACCREDITED CENTER OF PATH INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION (PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION OF THERAPEUTIC HORSEMANSHIP INTERNATIONAL) LOCATED AT THE KENTUCKY HORSE PARK IN LEXINGTON. WE PROVIDE EQUINE ASSISTED ACTIVITIES AND THERAPIES IN A MANNER THAT CHALLENGES INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES TO ACHIEVE THEIR MAXIMUM POTENTIAL, MAINTAIN EXCELLENCE IN THE CARE AND MANAGEMENT OF OUR THERAPEUTIC HORSE HERD, VALUE OUR DONORS BY THE WORK WE PRODUCE, RECOGNIZE THAT OUR VOLUNTEERS ARE OUR MOST IMPORTANT RESOURCE, PROVIDE A SAFE ENVIRONMENT FOR ALL, AND ENCOURAGE DIVERSITY IN ALL ASPECTS OF OUR PROGRAM.

  • IN 2025, 340 PARTICIPANTS RECEIVED DIRECT CKRH CLIENT SERVICES THROUGH THE EQUINE ASSISTED ACTIVITIES & THERAPIES (EAAT), AN UMBRELLA TERM WHICH INCLUDES THE RANGE OF EQUINE ACTIVITIES/THERAPIES DESIGNED FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES OR DIVERSE NEEDS. CKRH PROVIDED 1,168 DIRECT CLIENT SERVICE HOURS THROUGH EQUINE ASSISTED ACTIVITIES AND THERAPY SESSIONS. THEY INCLUDE:THERAPEUTIC RIDING (TR), MOUNTED TRADITIONAL RIDING DISCIPLINES OR ADAPTIVE RIDING ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY A CERTIFIED INSTRUCTOR IN PRIVATE OR GROUP LESSONS. ACTIVITIES ARE DESIGNED TO MEET EACH PARTICIPANT'S NEEDS AND MAY FOCUS ON FINE/GROSS MOTOR SKILLS DEVELOPMENT, BALANCE, STRENGTH OR COORDINATION. AN ALTERNATIVE FOR INDIVIDUALS UNABLE TO RIDE (DUE TO CONTRAINDICATIONS) IS THERAPEUTIC DRIVING.HIPPOTHERAPY (HPOT), MOUNTED PHYSICAL/OCCUPATIONAL/SPEECH THERAPIES THAT UTILIZE EQUINE MOVEMENT. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY A LICENSED THERAPIST OR SPEECH/LANGUAGE PATHOLOGIST IN PARTNERSHIP WITH CARDINAL HILL REHABILITATION HOSPITAL. EQUINE FACILITATED MENTAL HEALTH (EFMH), NON-MOUNTED EQUINE ASSISTED ACTIVITIES AND THERAPIES WITH A FOCUS ON MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES. LED BY A LICENSED/CREDENTIALED MENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONAL IN CONJUNCTION WITH A CREDENTIALED EQUINE PROFESSIONAL, EXAMPLES INCLUDE PSYCHOTHERAPY, MARRIAGE/FAMILY COUNSELING AND BEREAVEMENT THERAPY. CKRH PARTNERS WITH THE BLUEGRASS RAPE CRISIS CENTER TO PROVIDE PSYCHO-EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO ADULT SURVIVORS OF SEXUAL TRAUMA; ST. JAMES PLACE TO PROVIDE PSYCHO-EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO MILITARY VETERANS AND HOSPICE OF THE BLUEGRASS WITH THE HEALING HOOVES BEREAVEMENT RETREAT. EQUINE FACILITATED LEARNING (EFL), NON-MOUNTED EQUINE ACTIVITIES WHICH INCORPORATE EQUINE/HUMAN INTERACTION TO PROMOTE EMOTIONAL GROWTH AND DEVELOP LIFE/SOCIAL SKILLS. WE PARTNER WITH MANY PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SCHOOLS TO PROVIDE THESE SERVICES. CKRH IS HOME TO A FULL TIME FAYETTE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL, THE STABLES. THE STABLES IS A COMMUNITY COLLABORATION THAT FOCUSES ON CAREER READINESS FOR MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL CHILDREN. CKRH PARTNERS WITH THE KENTUCKY NATIONAL GUARD TO TEACH SKILLS IN RESILIENCY TO SOLDIERS. THERAPEUTIC HORSEMANSHIP (TH), MOUNTED AND NON-MOUNTED EQUINE ACTIVITIES WHICH DEVELOP SKILLS IN HORSE CARE, HANDLING OR RIDING. PARTICIPANTS' EQUINE SKILLS PROGRESS WHILE IMPROVING COGNITIVE, EMOTIONAL, SOCIAL AND BEHAVIORAL ABILITIES. ACTIVITIES INCLUDE HORSE-MASTER LESSONS, US PONY CLUB CURRICULUM AND OCCASIONAL HORSE SHOW COMPETITIONS.

    Expenses $798,270 · Revenue $106,231

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • PAT KLINE

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CEO

    Total calculated
    $113,393
    From this org
    $103,529
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,864
    Hours/week
    50
  • PETER MORRESEY

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MARTHA JANE MULHOLLAND

    1ST VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • STANLEY MARCINEK JR

    2ND VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • AMY L OWENS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ADAM CAMPBELL

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • SUSAN BUNNING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TOM CREECH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LORI GRETHER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PETE HESTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SYDNEY HUGHES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ELIZABETH LEATHERMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SCOTT MALLORY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHN HENRY MULHOLLAND

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DANNY MULVIHILL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CINDY NELSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RHONDA NORBY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RICHARD A NUNNELLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SAM OVERBEE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KARI H SIMON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MEGAN TURLINGTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JASON WELLS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $951,286
    Expenses
    $1,042,909
    Contributions
    $816,218
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $919,587
    Expenses
    $940,522
    Contributions
    $576,383
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $790,866
    Expenses
    $894,767
    Contributions
    $710,481
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $774,919
    Expenses
    $869,275
    Contributions
    $626,051
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2025 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $835,731
    Expenses
    $811,620
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,778,420
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $815,651
    Expenses
    $739,212
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,615,628
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $666,022
    Expenses
    $704,112
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,490,160
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $803,494
    Expenses
    $755,345
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,486,525

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.