Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE OF OHIO JEWISH COMMUNITIES INC

EIN 31-1042915 BEXLEY, OH

Revenue 2024
$514,900
Expenses 2024
$471,190

Program services were 63.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
Classification
3000
Street
1175 COLLEGE AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

6 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

OHIO JEWISH COMMUNITIES REPRESENTS JEWISH ORGANIZATIONS, CONGREGATIONS AND AGENCIES FOR THE PURPOSE OF ENHANCING THE JEWISH COMMUNITY'S ABILITY TO SERVE VITAL HUMAN NEEDS. TO ACHIEVE THIS GOAL, WE SECURE GOVERNMENT FUNDS, EDUCATE GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS AND ENCOURAGE SOUND PUBLIC POLICY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

OHIO JEWISH COMMUNITIES IS THE GOVERNMENT RELATIONS, PUBLIC ARFFAIRS, AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT ARM OF OHIO'S EIGHT JEWISH FEDERATIONS, THEIR AGENCIES AND PARTNERS STATEWIDE, FIGHTING FOR COMMUNITY NEEDS AND ARTICULATING THE COMMUNITY'S VALUES IN BOTH COLUMBUS AND WASHINGTON, DC, AS WELL AS ACROSS OHIO THROUGH ADVOCACY, OUTREACH, COALITIONS, AND MEDIA RELATIONS.

  • LEGISLATOR MISSION TO ISRAEL TO BUILD BIPARTISAN RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN LEGISLATORS AND JEWISH COMMUNITY PROFESSIONAL AND LAY LEADERS AS WELL AS STRENGTHEN THE OHIO-ISRAEL RELATIONSHIP.

    Expenses $167,364 · Revenue $238,124

  • ASSISTING THE OHIO JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATIONS AND THEIR SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCIES IN BRINGING ABOUT CIVIL BETTERMENT AND SOCIAL IMPROVEMENTS.

    Expenses $129,961 · Revenue $182,664

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Howie Beigelman

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $298,032
    From this org
    $287,688
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,344
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $206,739
    Bonus
    $30,000
    Other
    $50,949
    Deferred
    $10,344
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $298,032
  • Bill Byers

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Meryl Goldman

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joshua Lemerman

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessica Lev

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Fran Wells

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sue Ann Hochberg

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Larry Mack

    TREASURER/SE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Greg Miller

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $514,900
    Expenses
    $471,190
    Contributions
    $94,112
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $639,963
    Expenses
    $658,289
    Contributions
    $257,123
    Grants paid
    $112
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $460,320
    Expenses
    $473,299
    Contributions
    $79,261
    Grants paid
    $90

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $387,240
    Expenses
    $359,257
    Assets (EOY)
    $72,795
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $315,981
    Expenses
    $316,049
    Assets (EOY)
    $45,414
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $332,694
    Expenses
    $318,256
    Assets (EOY)
    $44,419
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $310,558
    Expenses
    $291,574
    Assets (EOY)
    $31,269
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $262,310
    Expenses
    $271,039
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,626
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $255,776
    Expenses
    $249,098
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,193
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $237,235
    Expenses
    $247,451
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,029
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $237,919
    Expenses
    $249,390
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,379
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $212,550
    Expenses
    $226,854
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,236
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $235,017
    Assets (EOY)
    $29,209

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.