Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CLINIC OF DECATUR COUNTY INC

EIN 31-1077624 GREENSBURG, IN

Revenue 2025
$118,556
Expenses 2025
$89,526

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
4359 E COUNTY ROAD 400 N

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE SERVICE TO LOW INCOME FAMILIES OF DECATUR COUNTY WHO ARE UNINSURED

  • FREE HEALTH CLINIC SERVICE

    Expenses $89,526

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • EMILY VERSEMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $31,439
    Compensation
    $31,439
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • FELICIA WICKEY

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $19,253
    Compensation
    $19,253
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    9
  • STEVEN K BROWN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $1,200
    Compensation
    $1,200
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KAREN VERSEMAN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $118,556
    Expenses
    $89,526
    Contributions
    $115,965
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $114,531
    Expenses
    $66,087
    Contributions
    $102,170
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $57,636
    Expenses
    $53,340
    Contributions
    $57,556
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $87,796
    Expenses
    $75,042
    Contributions
    $87,712
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $63,798
    Expenses
    $69,699
    Assets (EOY)
    $133,747
  • 2011 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $63,037
    Expenses
    $63,057
    Assets (EOY)
    $79,358
  • 2010 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $81,249
    Expenses
    $62,939
    Assets (EOY)
    $79,129

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.