Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

KENTUCKY COALITION INC

EIN 31-1113237 LONDON, KY

Revenue 2024
$2,631,477
Expenses 2024
$3,324,471

Program services were 88.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
W70
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 1450

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DEE PARKER

    CO-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID MILLER

    CO-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KENNETH WILLIAMSON

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JACOB MACK-BOLL

    SEC-TREASURE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EMMANUEL SATHYA-GRAY

    AT LARGE REP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MADISON JOHNSON

    AT LARGE REP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICIA LOFTON BEASLEY

    POCC REP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LYNNE ANDERSON

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TAMIKA JACKSON

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANNETTE HINES

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOAN BRANNON

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $204,914
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $176,042
    Other
    $28,872
    Hours/week
    44 + 6 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $176,042 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $24,830 + $4,042 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $24,830 + $180,084 related
  • HEATHER MAHONEY

    DEPUTY DIREC

    Total calculated
    $119,613
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $91,248
    Other
    $28,365
    Hours/week
    35 + 5 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,631,477
    Expenses
    $3,324,471
    Contributions
    $2,506,543
    Grants paid
    $148,737
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,895,431
    Expenses
    $4,268,127
    Contributions
    $1,774,768
    Grants paid
    $847,031
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,108,384
    Expenses
    $3,572,899
    Contributions
    $5,060,176
    Grants paid
    $382,490

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.