- Revenue 2024
- $86,300,739
- Expenses 2024
- $85,199,943
Program services were 69.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- G81Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1105 SCHROCK RD STE 400
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KAARINA ORNELAS
Board Chair - Term ended
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
PHILIP STOWERS
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Rebecca Karason
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SUSAN MCMANUS
Board Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Anthony Peddle
TRUSTEE - TERM ENDED
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Clayton O'Neill
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DAVID BOYLES
TRUSTEE - TERM START
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DEBE TURNBULL
TRUSTEE - TERM ENDED
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Delia Sosa
TRUSTEE - TERM ENDED
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Elizabeth Hollenbaugh
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Gabriel Mastin
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KARA JENNINGS
TRUSTEE - TERM START
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KENT HOLLOWAY
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Nathaniel Johnson
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
OMAR ELHAGMUSA
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Robert Snyder
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SABRINA POWERS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SHAUN YOUNG
TRUSTEE - TERM START
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
TAREN LUTCHEY
TRUSTEE - TERM START
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
David Munar
Chief Executive Officer
- Total calculated
- $342,445
- From this org
- $311,119
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,326
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $310,619
- Bonus
- $500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,326
- Filer's total
- $342,445
-
David Tessier
Chief Medical Officer
- Total calculated
- $363,622
- From this org
- $356,270
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,352
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $356,270
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,352
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $363,622
-
Jeffery McNeal
Chief Financial Officer
- Total calculated
- $285,636
- From this org
- $230,767
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,869
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $230,267
- Bonus
- $500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $54,869
- Filer's total
- $285,636
-
Jonathan Walker
Chief Human Resources Officer
- Total calculated
- $223,420
- From this org
- $180,874
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,546
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $180,374
- Bonus
- $500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $42,546
- Filer's total
- $223,420
-
NICK SALTSMAN
CHIEF PHARMACY OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $304,638
- From this org
- $255,134
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,504
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $254,634
- Bonus
- $500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,396
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,108
- Filer's total
- $304,638
-
Alex Shanks
VP Programs
- Total calculated
- $204,066
- From this org
- $191,050
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,016
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $190,550
- Bonus
- $500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,642
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,374
- Filer's total
- $204,066
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $86,300,739
- Expenses
- $85,199,943
- Contributions
- $23,271,005
- Grants paid
- $2,382,822
-
2023
- Revenue
- $78,554,538
- Expenses
- $86,932,131
- Contributions
- $23,419,763
- Grants paid
- $2,172,554
-
2022
- Revenue
- $73,312,960
- Expenses
- $80,840,694
- Contributions
- $21,717,037
- Grants paid
- $1,942,325
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$30,882
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$27,500
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$20,000
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$15,000
2024 Program Support
-
$14,670
2024 Program Support
-
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$12,200
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$12,000
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$1,135,001
2024 FOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS.
-
$886,130
2023 FOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS.
-
$727,329
2022 FOR USE IN THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS.
-
$150,667
2024 HEALTH
-
$120,723
2022 HEALTH
-
$85,295
2023 HEALTH
-
$40,121
2022 MPOWERMENT FOR A HEALTHY TOLEDO, GENERAL OPERATIONS
-
$35,169
2023 GENERAL OPERATIONS,MPOWERMENT FOR A HEALTHY TOLEDO
-
$26,708
2024 GENERAL OPERATIONS, MPOWERMENT FOR A HEALTHY TOLEDO
-
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC
$22,000
2024 hypertension and health equity
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.