Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC

EIN 31-1196894 SOUTH BEND, IN

Revenue 2024
$5,429,059
Expenses 2024
$4,587,751

Program services were 81.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L20Z
Classification
1000
Street
402 E SOUTH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC (EIN 91-1914868). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SEEKING TO PUT GOD'S LOVE INTO ACTION, HABITAT FOR HUMANITY BRINGS PEOPLE TOGETHER TO BUILD HOMES, COMMUNITIES AND HOPE TO REALIZE OUR VISION OF A WORLD WHERE EVEYONE HAS A DECENT PLACE TO LIVE. HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF ST. JOSEPH COUNTY ADHERES TO A STRICT NON-PROSELYTIZING POLICY AND WILL NOT HAVE AN OFFER OF ASSISTANCE ON THE EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED CONDITION THAT PEOPLE ADHERE TO OR CONVERT TO A PARTICULAR FAITH OR LISTEN AND RESPOND TO MESSAGING DESIGNED TO INDUCE CONVERSION TO A PARTICULAR FAITH.

Activities or mission (Part I)

HABITAT BRINGS PEOPLE TOGETHER TO BUILD HOMES, COMMUNITY AND HOPE. WE BUILD STRENGTH, STABILITY, AND SELF-RELIANCE THROUGH SHELTER. OUR VISION IS A WORLD WHERE EVERYONE HAS A DECENT PLACE TO LIVE.

  • HOME OWNERSHIP, AGING IN PLACE, AND VETERANS PROGRAMS - FAMILIES IN NEED OF A DECENT PLACE TO LIVE IN SAFE AND AFFORDABLE HOMES IN PARTNERSHIP WITH US. HABITAT HOUSES ARE MODESTLY SIZED. THEY ARE LARGE ENOUGH FOR THE HOMEOWNERS FAMILY'S NEEDS, BUT SMALL ENOUGH TO KEEP CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE COSTS AFFORDABLE. BY USING THE LABOR OF VOLUNTEERS AND PROSPECTIVE HOMEOWNERS, EMPLOYING EFFICIENT BUILDING METHODS, KEEPING HOUSE SIZE MODEST, AND USING DONATED CONSTRUCTION AND MATERIALS AND APPLIANCES, HABITAT MAKES ITS HOUSES AFFORDABLE FOR LOW-INCOME FAMILIES TO PURCHASE. AFFORDABLE HOMEOWNERSHIP HELPS CREATE THE CONDITIONS THAT FREE FAMILIES FROM INSTABILITY, STRESS AND FEAR AND ENCOURAGE SELF- RELIANCE AND CONFIDENCE. STUDIES SHOW THAT STRONG AND STABLE HOUSEHOLDS ARE FOUNDATIONAL TO CHILD DEVELOPMENT AND GROWTH. WHEN A HOME FOSTERS - INSTEAD OF HINDERS - HEALTH AND SAFETY, FAMILIES CAN FLOURISH. OWNING AN AFFORDABLE HOME ALSO ALLOWS HOMEOWNERS TO LIFT UP THEIR ENTIRE FAMILY BY SAVING FOR THEIR FUTURES AND INVESTING IN EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES, BOLSTERING JOB OPPORTUNITIES AND LONG-TERM CAREER GROWTH. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2024, HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF ST. JOSEPH COUNTY WORKED ON 32 DIFFERENT CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS: WE COMPLETED AND CLOSED ON 6 HABITAT HOUSES; WE COMPLETED AND CLOSED ON 1 MARKET-RATE HOUSE; WE STARTED ON 8 ADDITIONAL HABITAT HOUSES AND CARRIED THEM OVER TO 2025; WE STARTED ON 2 ADDITIONAL MARKET-RATE HOUSES AND CARRIED THEM OVER TO 2025; WE COMPLETED 15 AGING IN PLACE PROJECTS FOR SENIORS OVER THE AGE OF 60. IN ADDITION, WE TITHED 21,000 TO SERVE INTERNATIONAL FAMILIES. 1,071 INDIVIDUALS WERE PROVIDED VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES, RESULTING IN 4,794 VOLUNTEER HOURS.

    Expenses $2,720,507 · Grants $4,195 · Revenue $1,081,097

  • THE ORGANIZATION OPERATED A "RESTORE", NONPROFIT HOME IMPROVEMENT STORE AND DONATION CENTER THAT SELLS NEW AND GENTLY USED FURNITURE, HOME ACCESSORIES, BUILDING MATERIALS, AND APPLIANCES TO THE PUBLIC AT A FRACTION OF THE RETAIL PRICE. THE RESTORE OPERATED TWO BOX TRUCKS THAT PROVIDED LARGE DONATION PICKUP SERVICES IN ST. JOSEPH COUNTY, FREE OF CHARGE, TO ASSIST OUR COMMUNITY IN THEIR EFFORTS TO DECREASE LANDFILL WASTE BY MAKING DONATING AND RECYCLING MORE EASILY ACCESSIBLE. ALL PROCEEDS ARE USED TO FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. INDIVIDUALS WERE PROVIDED VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES, RESULTING IN 1,108 VOLUNTEER HOURS. THIS INCLUDES COMMUNITY SERVICE WORKERS.

    Expenses $1,033,355 · Revenue $514,656

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JAMES WILLIAMS

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $209,297
    From this org
    $203,116
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,181
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,391
    Bonus
    $46,725
    Other
    $6,000
    Deferred
    $6,094
    Nontaxable benefits
    $87
    Filer's total
    $209,297
  • TERRI BURKS

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $126,685
    From this org
    $117,937
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,748
    Hours/week
    40
  • ROBERT DUNN PHD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID JARRETT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAURIE LADOW

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JULIANA NEWBILL CPRW

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL SHOEMAKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BHUMIKA NORRIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BOBBI IMEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICOLE GARCIA EDD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TARYN MACFARLANE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICK BONTREGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDY KNAPICK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SCOTT RANSBERGER CPA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTOPHER DREYER CSC

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JENNIFER HOOVER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHN BEDIENT

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MISSY LITTLE

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,429,059
    Expenses
    $4,587,751
    Contributions
    $3,157,179
    Grants paid
    $4,195
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,351,607
    Expenses
    $5,278,046
    Contributions
    $2,292,157
    Grants paid
    $1,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $7,027,121
    Expenses
    $4,575,671
    Contributions
    $3,025,522
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,375,516
    Expenses
    $5,042,797
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,121,933
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,311,581
    Expenses
    $3,947,832
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,941,594
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,618,432
    Expenses
    $5,682,319
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,684,493
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,408,895
    Expenses
    $7,991,192
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,353,355
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,910,389
    Expenses
    $4,846,515
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,958,730

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.