- Revenue 2024
- $759,908,584
- Expenses 2024
- $662,821,713
Program services were 78.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2951 MAPLE AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 3727), covering 6 subordinate organizations. matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
-
BETHESDA HEALTH FOUNDATION
GENESIS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM EIN 31-0885513 ZANESVILLE, OH
-
BETHESDA HOSPITALITY SHOP
GENESIS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM EIN 31-6050713 ZANESVILLE, OH
-
CARESERVE
GENESIS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM EIN 31-1099924 ZANESVILLE, OH
-
GENESIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
GENESIS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM EIN 31-1629304 ZANESVILLE, OH
-
GOOD SAMARITAN MEDICAL CENTER FDN
GENESIS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM EIN 31-0969646 ZANESVILLE, OH
-
GENESIS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM -GROUP RETURN-
EIN 31-1773259 ZANESVILLE, OH
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KRISTY RITCHIE MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $698,201
- From this org
- $655,571
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,630
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $379,906
- Bonus
- $275,665
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,866
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,764
- Filer's total
- $698,201
-
BRANDICE ALEXANDER DO
PRESIDENT OF MEDICAL STAFF
- Total calculated
- $685,718
- From this org
- $656,805
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,913
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $612,177
- Bonus
- $44,628
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,563
- Filer's total
- $685,718
-
ERIN REMSTER DO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $406,266
- From this org
- $377,489
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,777
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $343,043
- Bonus
- $34,446
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,714
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,063
- Filer's total
- $406,266
-
RANDY COCHRANE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.35
-
TOD KLOTZBACH
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.32 + 0.2 related
-
JAMES MCDONALD
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.32 + 0.52 related
-
JIM NICHOLSON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.29 + 0.46 related
-
MATT ABBOTT
ASST. SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.17
-
SCOTT MCCONNAHA
EX-OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.29
-
SR MAUREEN ANNE SHEPARD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.35 + 0.8 related
-
PATRICK NASH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.35 + 0.2 related
-
DANA MATZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.29
-
JOANN BUTCHER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.32 + 0.49 related
-
HANNAH NISSEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.26
-
SUSAN HOLDREN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.32
-
WILLIAM NOLL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.35
-
LORI LOWE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.23
-
SUSAN HASSELER PHD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.26
-
MATTHEW PERRY
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $1,078,176
- From this org
- $1,042,506
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,670
- Hours/week
- 49.83 + 0.17 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $980,642
- Bonus
- $61,864
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,320
- Filer's total
- $1,078,176
-
ADAM HOPPER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $138,497
- From this org
- $130,955
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,542
- Hours/week
- 50
-
DIANNA LEVECK
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFI
- Total calculated
- $907,988
- From this org
- $873,193
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,795
- Hours/week
- 49 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $555,463
- Bonus
- $68,335
- Other
- $249,395
- Deferred
- $9,352
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,443
- Filer's total
- $907,988
-
MICHAEL NORMAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $670,799
- From this org
- $628,779
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,020
- Hours/week
- 48.92 + 1.08 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $523,156
- Bonus
- $73,124
- Other
- $32,499
- Deferred
- $10,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,670
- Filer's total
- $670,799
-
EDMUND ROMITO
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $663,660
- From this org
- $633,577
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,083
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $514,790
- Bonus
- $62,887
- Other
- $55,900
- Deferred
- $10,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,733
- Filer's total
- $663,660
-
SCOTT WEGNER MD
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $630,813
- From this org
- $584,948
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,865
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $414,845
- Bonus
- $126,552
- Other
- $43,551
- Deferred
- $10,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,515
- Filer's total
- $630,813
-
SHARON PARKER
CHIEF OPERATION OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $630,195
- From this org
- $599,352
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,843
- Hours/week
- 49 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $475,653
- Bonus
- $65,758
- Other
- $57,941
- Deferred
- $10,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,493
- Filer's total
- $630,195
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $759,908,584
- Expenses
- $662,821,713
- Contributions
- $1,772,542
- Grants paid
- $572,423
-
2023
- Revenue
- $669,356,215
- Expenses
- $602,879,883
- Contributions
- $18,641,321
- Grants paid
- $718,365
-
2022
- Revenue
- $610,505,890
- Expenses
- $545,465,141
- Contributions
- $25,402,234
- Grants paid
- $277,495
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$63,919
2024 DONATION FOR AT RISK COMPENSATION
-
$63,475
2023 DONATION FOR AT RISK COMPENSATION
-
$61,500
2022 DONATION FOR AT RISK COMPENSATION
-
$55,000
2024 CORPORATE DONATION FOR PLEDGE CAMPAIGN
-
MUSKINGUM VALLEY HEALTH CENTER
$55,000
2024 CORPORATE DONATION FOR PATIENT CARE CHARITABLE FUNDS
-
GENESIS HEALTHCARE NURSES LINE
$53,392
2024 COMMUNITY NURSES LINE
-
MUSKINGUM VALLEY HEALTH CENTER
$40,638
2023 CORPORATE DONATION FOR PATIENT CARE CHARITABLE FUNDS
-
$20,000
2024 CORPORATE SPONSORSHOP FOR OUR TOWN COSHOCTON
-
$20,000
2024 CORPORATE DONATION FOR PLEDGE CAMPAIGN
-
$15,000
2022 CORPORATE DONATION FOR PLEDGE CAMPAIGN
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2024 VARIOUS PROGRAM SUPP
-
$7,500
2023 Patient Support
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING FOR GHS · OH · controlled entity
-
GOOD SAMARITAN MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING FOR GHS · OH · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING FOR GHS · OH · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · MAINTAINS REAL ESTATE TITLE FOR HOSPITAL · OH · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · FORMERLY OPERATED 2 NURSING HOMES THAT WERE SOLD PRIOR TO 2012 · OH · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · AMBULANCE SERVICE · OH · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOME CARE SERVICES · OH · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · GIFT SHOP · OH · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
GENESIS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM -GROUP RETURN-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility GROUP.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.