Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHALLENGED CHAMPIONS EQUESTRIAN CENTER INC

EIN 31-1539990 OTTAWA, OH

Revenue 2024
$276,110
Expenses 2024
$269,602

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B28
Classification
1000
Street
11913 ROAD 6

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CANDICE HENDERSHOT

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KENDRA WENTZ

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN BELLMAN

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RONI KAUFMAN

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUE LEHMAN

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREG MYERS

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MAGGIE RUGGLES

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AIMEE KUHLMAN

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAURA LUGINBILL

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • GARY KROUSE

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHELLY BROUGH

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ADAM UNVERFERTH

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KATHI AMSTUTZ

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $276,110
    Expenses
    $269,602
    Contributions
    $216,203
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $246,819
    Expenses
    $257,882
    Contributions
    $198,799
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $245,906
    Expenses
    $204,849
    Contributions
    $200,649
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.