Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DONALD DANFORTH PLANT SCIENCE CENTER

EIN 31-1584621 SAINT LOUIS, MO

Revenue 2024
$63,779,784
Expenses 2024
$67,771,092

Program services were 81.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
U500
Classification
1000
Street
975 N WARSON RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MS PENNY PENNINGTON

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • MS RUTH E KIM

    DIRECTOR AND CORPORATE SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR LISA AINSWORTH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR BENJAMIN OLA AKANDE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR TEDDY BEKELE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SENATOR ROY BLUNT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MS SARA YANG BOSCO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR BLACKFORD F BRAUER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR LEE BROUGHTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR PATRICK O BROWN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR JOHANNES BURLIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MS MARILYN K BUSH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR MUN Y CHOI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MS DESIREE COLEMAN-FRY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR CHRISTOPHER B DANFORTH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR STEVEN M FOX

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR JAMES L JOHNSON III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR ROBERT J JONES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR WESLEY JONES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MS JACKIE JOYNER-KERSEE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR SANJEEV KRISHNAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MS ANN C MARR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR ANDREW D MARTIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR JOHN F MCDONNELL

    EMERITUS DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MS ANNA E MCKELVEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $63,779,784
    Expenses
    $67,771,092
    Contributions
    $36,431,926
    Grants paid
    $8,684,217
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $65,680,473
    Expenses
    $64,163,875
    Contributions
    $40,649,774
    Grants paid
    $7,940,003
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $48,059,784
    Expenses
    $59,342,714
    Contributions
    $41,743,863
    Grants paid
    $7,739,513

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.