Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

EIN 31-1620240 HOUSTON, TX

Revenue 2024
$111,087
Expenses 2024
$87,328

Program services were 96.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T22
Classification
1000
Street
515 POST OAK BLVD 1000

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (EIN 23-7160400). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • STEPHEN D MAISLIN

    TREASURER/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $791,256
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $737,482
    Other
    $53,774
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $548,878 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $150,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $38,604 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $20,700 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $33,074 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $791,256 related
  • REBECCA HOVE

    SECRETARY/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $271,143
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $247,311
    Other
    $23,832
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $208,811 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $38,500 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $9,654 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $14,178 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $271,143 related
  • GUS H COMISKEY JR

    PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • KAREN E COMISKEY

    VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ROBERT C CHRISTY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CHARLES COMISKEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • GUS H COMISKEY III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • KEVIN L COMISKEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • G DAVID MARTIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LINDA RILEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $111,087
    Expenses
    $87,328
    Contributions
    $104,675
    Grants paid
    $82,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $103,071
    Expenses
    $81,319
    Contributions
    $100,730
    Grants paid
    $77,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.