Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NORTH LAWNDALE GREENING COMMITTEE

EIN 31-1750544 CHICAGO, IL

Revenue 2024
$159,326
Expenses 2024
$101,221

Program services were 133.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C50
Classification
2100
Street
3853 W POLK ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Ida Harden

    Garden to Table Coordinator

    Total calculated
    $13,801
    Compensation
    $13,801
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Shemuel Israel

    President and Farm Operator

    Total calculated
    $41,600
    Compensation
    $41,600
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    60
  • Keturah Israel

    Assistant Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mamie Gray

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Doretha Penn

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kimberly George

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $159,326
    Expenses
    $101,221
    Contributions
    $159,276
    Grants paid
    $33,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $183,575
    Expenses
    $100,154
    Contributions
    $183,525
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.