- Revenue 2023
- $43,093,828
- Expenses 2023
- $29,415,814
Program services were 81.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B110
- Classification
- 2100
- Street
- 107 ROUDEBUSH HALL
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DAVE KOSCHIK
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DR DAVID CREAMER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $485,379
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $411,801
- Other
- $73,578
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $395,254 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $16,547 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $47,776 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $25,802 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $485,379 related
-
MACKENZIE RICE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $225,719
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $171,752
- Other
- $53,967
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $170,603 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $1,149 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $21,168 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $32,799 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $225,719 related
-
NICHOLE PRESCOTT
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SCOTT SCHWEINFURTH
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
AARON RYAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BETH MIKES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BIFF BOWMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRAD HUNKLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRADY BUNDY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $382,201
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $311,457
- Other
- $70,744
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $306,164 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $5,293 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $44,380 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $26,364 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $382,201 related
-
BRENT SHOCK
DIRECTOR - TERM ENDED
- Total calculated
- $282,689
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $225,671
- Other
- $57,018
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $224,520 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $1,151 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $32,763 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $24,255 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $282,689 related
-
CHRIS LORENZEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dave Meyer
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID DAFOE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR ELIZABETH R MULLENIX
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $472,229
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $395,497
- Other
- $76,732
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $392,143 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $3,354 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $44,437 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $32,295 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $472,229 related
-
DR GREGORY CRAWFORD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $648,744
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $560,116
- Other
- $88,628
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $547,762 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $12,354 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $61,401 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $27,227 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $648,744 related
-
EDWARD O'REILLY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAYNE BROWNELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $286,234
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $245,493
- Other
- $40,741
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $242,396 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $3,097 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $29,032 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $11,709 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $286,234 related
-
JUDY GREFFIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JULIA POSTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIM LUBEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LISA SHADE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LYNN LARSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LYNN PISTELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY BETH CANFIELD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $43,093,828
- Expenses
- $29,415,814
- Contributions
- $35,422,044
- Grants paid
- $24,093,730
-
2022
- Revenue
- $27,278,581
- Expenses
- $25,226,725
- Contributions
- $25,912,901
- Grants paid
- $20,635,060
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$11,515,308
2023 Academic Support
-
$8,585,159
2023 Scholarships
-
$7,884,665
2022 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$7,407,333
2022 ACADEMIC SUPPORT
-
$3,521,237
2022 INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT
-
$2,312,525
2023 Institutional Support
-
$1,238,205
2022 CAMPUS IMPROVEMENTS
-
$971,764
2023 Campus Improvements
-
$708,974
2023 Student Services/Athletics
-
$583,620
2022 ATHLETICS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$5,240,043
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$2,869,880
2023 EDUCATION
-
$2,168,800
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
$2,106,550
2022 EDUCATION
-
$2,040,250
2024 ENVIRONMENT, ANIMALS
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,942,732
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,600,388
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$711,240
2022 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$570,327
2024 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
EDUCATION · OH
-
MU PAPER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING FDTN
501(c)(3) · SUPPORT MIAMI · OH
-
WESTERN COLLEGE ALUMNAE ASSOCIATION
501(c)(3) · SUPPORT MIAMI · OH
Declared as related by
-
WESTERN COLLEGE ALUMNAE ASSOCIATION INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.