- Revenue 2025
- $65,207
- Expenses 2025
- not reported
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- S80
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 301 CHESTER AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Primary exempt purpose
SUPPORT UNDERPRIVILEGED
-
OPERATING/ OTHER EXPENSES
Expenses $1,589
-
PROGRAM EXPENSES
Expenses $33,064
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ERROL SCHWARTZ
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PERMELIA ADDISON
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PIERRE-MARIE LONGKENG
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHARLES BENN
FINANCIAL SECRTARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ELETHRESS WILSON-KNIGHTS
BOARD SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $65,207
- Expenses
- not reported
- Contributions
- $28,892
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2024
- Revenue
- $98,283
- Expenses
- $3,409
- Contributions
- $71,520
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- not reported
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $52,816
- Expenses
- $44,444
- Contributions
- $52,816
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2012 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $10,650
- Expenses
- $8,352
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,016
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2022
- Tax period
- 1 July 2022 to 30 June 2023
- Principal officer
- Errol Schwartz
- Mailing address
- 301 Chester AvenueAnnapolis MD 21403
- Website
- SeafarersFoundation.org
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2025 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$19,964
2022 CONNECT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 MEDICAL / PUBLIC SERVICES
-
2023 General Support
-
2022 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
- Exemption revoked 15 November 2016, reinstated 15 November 2016.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.