Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LONG BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION

EIN 33-0698704 LONG BEACH, CA

Revenue 2024
$3,159,705
Expenses 2024
$1,741,057

Program services were 75.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T99
Classification
1000
Street
200 W BROADWAY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • VERONIA GARCIA DAVALOS

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $165,190
    From this org
    $165,190
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $165,190
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $165,190
  • SHARON L WEISSMAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • OLGA CHAVEZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • RYAN BALLARD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • CELINA LUNA

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • SEAN REILLY

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    16
  • COLLEEN A BENTLEY

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    16
  • CHARLYN BENDER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • JEFFREY CARRICK

    AUDIT CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    16
  • MARGARET C DURNIN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • DANITA Y HUMPHREY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • JULIA HUANG

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • JOHN A MATHEWS II

    President-Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    16
  • JOHN J MCGINNIS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • ELIZABETH MUNZER

    VP Fund Devlop

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    16
  • BARBARA E LONG

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • THERESA R MORRISON

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    16
  • CARMEN O PEREZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • ROLANDO CRUZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • GREGORY A ZINBERG

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • DIANE ANGLIN

    VP Pub Affair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    16

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,159,705
    Expenses
    $1,741,057
    Contributions
    $2,174,549
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,273,849
    Expenses
    $1,460,828
    Contributions
    $1,024,548
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,259,296
    Expenses
    $1,446,275
    Contributions
    $874,158
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $891,510
    Expenses
    $1,615,744
    Contributions
    $1,007,352
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,189,781
    Expenses
    $1,582,988
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,984,764
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,916,602
    Expenses
    $1,931,171
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,688,271
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,488,326
    Expenses
    $1,934,914
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,519,950
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,541,521
    Expenses
    $1,978,003
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,151,084
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,966,503
    Expenses
    $1,611,376
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,161,204
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,092,848
    Expenses
    $1,300,789
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,335,100
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,450,160
    Expenses
    $1,096,994
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,340,985
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,637,435
    Expenses
    $1,255,901
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,321,408
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,236,743
    Expenses
    $1,221,653
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,920,306
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $878,404
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,778,750

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.