- Revenue 2023
- $7,456,161
- Expenses 2023
- $7,104,739
Program services were 94.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P20Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 1235
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Luz Gallegos
President
- Total calculated
- $152,133
- From this org
- $152,133
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $152,133
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $152,133
-
Jesus Carranza
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Diana Sierra
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $7,456,161
- Expenses
- $7,104,739
- Contributions
- $7,342,365
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $9,068,863
- Expenses
- $8,062,913
- Contributions
- $9,068,625
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF CALIFORNIA
$627,185
2023 GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$300,000
2022 SOCIAL SERVICES
-
$296,875
2022 EQUITY, HUMAN RIGHTS, AND ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$250,000
2024 CIVIC ENGAGEMENT
-
$205,000
2023 BUILDING CIVIC POWER & BUILDING ECONOMIC POWER
-
INLAND EMPIRE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$164,000
2024 Civic Benefit
-
$107,200
2022 TO PROVIDE GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR UPCOMING EMPOWER OUTREACH AND EVENTS PROMOTING AND EDUCATING COMMUNITIES ON CLEAN MOBILITY AND ZERO EMISSIONS VEHICLES, AS OUTLINED IN BUDGET PROPOSAL SUBMITTED BY TODEC AND EMPOWER OUTREACH CONNECTING RESIDENTS WITH HOUSEHOLD INCENTIVES AND CLEAN ENERGY/TRANSPORTATION EDUCATION IN THE INLAND EMPIRE.
-
$90,740
2023 SOCIAL SERVICES
-
$85,336
2022 GRANTS
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.