Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BROOKE USA INC

EIN 33-1173163 LEXINGTON, KY

Revenue 2025
$1,666,636
Expenses 2025
$1,464,270

Program services were 50.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
D20
Classification
1200
Street
1040 MONARCH STREET 3RD FLOOR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT SUSTAINABLE EQUINE WELFARE PROGRAMS ACROSS ASIA, AFRICA, THE MIDDLE EAST AND THE AMERICAS THROUGH FUNDRAISING AND STEWARDING DONATIONS TO THE AREAS OF GREATEST NEED.

  • SUPPORT SUSTAINABLE EQUINE WELFARE PROGRAMS ACROSS ASIA, AFRICA, THE MIDDLE EAST AND THE AMERICAS THROUGH FUNDRAISING AND STEWARDING DONATIONS TO THE AREAS OF GREATEST NEED.

    Expenses $226,807

  • THE ORGANIZATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT SUSTAINABLE EQUINE WELFARE PROGRAMS ACROSS ASIA, AFRICA, THE MIDDLE EAST AND THE AMERICAS THROUGH FUNDRAISING AND STEWARDING DONATIONS TO THE AREAS OF GREATEST NEED.

    Expenses $518,697 · Grants $518,697

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JIM HAMILTON DVM

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JULIA WILSON DVM

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HOLLY SAMPSON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LISA BAIR

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DR DAVID JONES

    CHAIRMAN EME

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • VICKY BUSCH

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SALLY FRICK

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DWAYNE HILDRETH

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GILL JOHNSTON

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMAL MURGIAN

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAURA ROMBAUER

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATIE ROTH

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER SCHECHTER

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS TATTERSALL

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHY VIRTUE

    TRUSTEE/DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EMILY MARQUEZ-DULIN

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $168,036
    From this org
    $168,036
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,036
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $168,036

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $1,666,636
    Expenses
    $1,464,270
    Contributions
    $1,849,371
    Grants paid
    $518,697
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,855,391
    Expenses
    $1,370,836
    Contributions
    $2,001,004
    Grants paid
    $501,372
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $930,841
    Expenses
    $1,243,641
    Contributions
    $821,955
    Grants paid
    $445,356
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,012,618
    Expenses
    $1,160,859
    Contributions
    $985,746
    Grants paid
    $391,500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,105,861
    Expenses
    $1,097,279
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,432,714
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $992,605
    Expenses
    $1,237,592
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,438,897
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,997,665
    Expenses
    $1,241,756
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,680,130
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,997,665
    Expenses
    $1,241,756
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,680,130
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,795,042
    Expenses
    $1,620,674
    Assets (EOY)
    $912,016
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,795,042
    Expenses
    $1,620,674
    Assets (EOY)
    $912,016
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,631,823
    Expenses
    $1,426,482
    Assets (EOY)
    $745,290
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,324,128
    Expenses
    $986,969
    Assets (EOY)
    $542,104
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $522,102
    Expenses
    $364,576
    Assets (EOY)
    $231,073

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2007

Tax period
1 January 2007 to 31 December 2007
Principal officer
David Jones
Mailing address
c/o Chapel York Limited PMB293601 PennAve NW Suite 900 S BuildingWashington DC 20004

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.