Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CUYAHOGA VALLEY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

EIN 34-1027005 CUYAHOGA FLS, OH

Revenue 2024
$29,405,639
Expenses 2024
$19,504,290

Program services were 87.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B25Z
Classification
2000
Street
4687 WYOGA LAKE RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DON RICHARDS

    VICE CHARIMA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVE PETNO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRAD DEETSCREEK

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CRAIG ANDERSON

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICH MILLISOR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK VAN DRUNEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEBORAH OWENS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON SPODNIK

    HEAD OF SCHO

    Total calculated
    $275,625
    From this org
    $262,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,125
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $232,500
    Bonus
    $30,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,125
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $275,625
  • MATT KOONS

    ASSOC HEAD O

    Total calculated
    $182,162
    From this org
    $162,963
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,199
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,963
    Bonus
    $15,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,153
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,046
    Filer's total
    $182,162
  • DEB RESKE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ADAM RISSMILLER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID MATHENA

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $139,636
    From this org
    $121,450
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,186
    Hours/week
    40
  • JASON KOLB

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JONATHAN HOLMES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $29,405,639
    Expenses
    $19,504,290
    Contributions
    $13,183,358
    Grants paid
    $1,677,204
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $18,418,297
    Expenses
    $16,513,511
    Contributions
    $4,395,539
    Grants paid
    $1,349,662
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $23,710,172
    Expenses
    $15,030,761
    Contributions
    $11,555,631
    Grants paid
    $1,789,082

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.