Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HORIZON EDUCATION CENTERS

EIN 34-1267458 NORTH OLMSTED, OH

Revenue 2025
$22,598,101
Expenses 2025
$21,800,641

Program services were 94.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
25300 LORAIN ROAD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE QUALITY CHILDCARE AND EDUCATION OPPORTUNITES FOR CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES IN OUR COMMUNITIES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE QUALITY CHILDCARE AND EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES FOR CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES IN OUR COMMUNITIES.

  • CHILDCARE AND EARLY EDUCATION, AFTERSCHOOL EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE FOR MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENTS.

    Expenses $20,672,536 · Revenue $14,231,280

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Bret Fisher

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Bill Barlock

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • David Eddy

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Matthew Maloney

    TREASURER THRU 6/24/2025

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Amanda Lamb

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brendan Mackin

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dave Kenney

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Julie Hamman

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Laura Reinhard

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Thomas Herbster

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michelle Lazette

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Georgia Hatzis

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Alexander Depasquale

    TRUSTEE THRU 12/3/2025

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David Smith

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $285,022
    From this org
    $254,022
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,000
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $254,022
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $31,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $285,022
  • Sharon Knaggs

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $161,761
    From this org
    $151,178
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,583
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,178
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,583
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $161,761

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $22,598,101
    Expenses
    $21,800,641
    Contributions
    $8,079,664
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $23,952,896
    Expenses
    $23,324,741
    Contributions
    $10,758,895
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $21,952,439
    Expenses
    $21,692,282
    Contributions
    $10,012,212
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $19,966,532
    Expenses
    $18,108,226
    Contributions
    $8,922,067
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2025 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $15,661,118
    Expenses
    $14,031,464
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,012,561
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,876,721
    Expenses
    $10,709,839
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,303,877
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,756,355
    Expenses
    $10,243,823
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,029,065
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,306,098
    Expenses
    $9,221,222
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,834,224

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.