Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHRISTIAN AID MINISTRIES

EIN 34-1344364 BERLIN, OH

Revenue 2025
$141,313,585
Expenses 2025
$162,160,867

Program services were 96.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
X200
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 360

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • David N Troyer

    Founder

    Total calculated
    $149,745
    From this org
    $79,006
    From related orgs
    $70,739
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    21.7 + 20.4 related
  • Philip Troyer

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $129,386
    From this org
    $129,386
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    47.8 + 2.8 related
  • Clarence V Quevedo

    Highest compensated employee

    Total calculated
    $127,813
    From this org
    $127,813
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Cornelius Martin

    Highest compensated employee

    Total calculated
    $118,307
    From this org
    $118,307
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    43.7 + 2.3 related
  • Weston Showalter

    President

    Total calculated
    $114,143
    From this org
    $114,143
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    42.7 + 1 related
  • D G

    Highest compensated employee

    Total calculated
    $114,071
    From this org
    $114,071
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Mark Nolt

    Highest compensated employee

    Total calculated
    $112,478
    From this org
    $112,478
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    39.7 + 0.5 related
  • Jon Stoltzfus

    Highest compensated employee

    Total calculated
    $110,191
    From this org
    $110,191
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    29.2 + 7.4 related
  • James R Mullet

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $95,435
    From this org
    $95,435
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    22.7 + 6.2 related
  • James Yoder

    Executive Committee

    Total calculated
    $92,717
    From this org
    $92,717
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    36
  • Jay Stoltzfus

    Executive Committee

    Total calculated
    $86,198
    From this org
    $86,198
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    39.2
  • James B Mullet

    Director - part year

    Total calculated
    $29,482
    From this org
    $29,482
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    15.6
  • Roman B Mullet

    Corporate Secretary

    Total calculated
    $11,696
    From this org
    $1,763
    From related orgs
    $9,933
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.7 + 3.8 related
  • Thomas Wagler

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $6,000
    From this org
    $6,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Japheth Nolt

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $4,850
    From this org
    $4,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robert Showalter

    Director

    Total calculated
    $4,400
    From this org
    $4,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Wendell Hollinger

    Director

    Total calculated
    $3,000
    From this org
    $3,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Hershberger

    Director

    Total calculated
    $3,000
    From this org
    $3,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Scott P Hoover

    Finance Officer

    Total calculated
    $2,000
    From this org
    $2,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Wendell Miller

    Vice Chairman

    Total calculated
    $1,800
    From this org
    $1,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ben S Stoltzfus

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,500
    From this org
    $1,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $141,313,585
    Expenses
    $162,160,867
    Contributions
    $139,412,184
    Grants paid
    $127,497,613
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $168,698,926
    Expenses
    $150,618,691
    Contributions
    $167,834,889
    Grants paid
    $107,098,011
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $147,971,322
    Expenses
    $140,849,896
    Contributions
    $146,632,358
    Grants paid
    $102,449,960
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $148,816,320
    Expenses
    $155,318,229
    Contributions
    $147,801,690
    Grants paid
    $123,058,752

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.