- Revenue 2024
- $658,925
- Expenses 2024
- $244,105
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E22
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1000 MCKINLEY PARK DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF THIS CORPORATION IS TO PROVIDE SUPPORT BY WAY OF RECEIVING, MANAGING AND EXPENDING FUNDS AND OTHER ASSETS OF THIS CORPORATION TO BENEFIT THE MISSION OF MARION GENERAL HOSPITAL, INC.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PROVIDE SUPPORT BY RECEIVING, MANAGING & EXPENDING FUNDS TO BENEFIT MARION GENERAL HOSPITAL, INC.
-
Marion General Hospital Foundation (MGHF) provides support for Marion General Hospital, its patients, and other initiatives identified as community needs. While the specific needs change from time to time, MGHF consistently provides general support for the needs of patients and community members. In fiscal year 2025, that support included, (but was not limited to): - support for the purchase of equipment and supplies for patient care and treatment, *Over $5,700 was used to purchase equipment and supplies for jaw manipulation and other therapies to assist patients who have difficulties swallowing, eating, speaking, etc. - assistance to patients to help pay for medications and medical devices, - hospice and bereavement services, - ministry work, - Center Street Market vouchers to provide seniors with affordable nutrition, - transportation, meals and lodging for families of sick children, - housing improvements * MGHF collaborated with Habitat for Humanity and contributed $4,000 to purchase sheds to improve housing quality for residents of the Marion County community. MGHF also supports various cancer care programs. Over $9,700 was provided for transportation to medical appointments, medications, medical supplies, cosmetics, wigs and clothing to cancer patients in need of these items. Additionally MGHF contributed over $16,000 to fund nursing scholarships and other educational opportunities for clinicians.
Expenses $123,705 · Grants $123,705
-
Capital purchases and Other Large Expenditures - Marion General Hospital Foundation supports Marion General Hospital by assisting with large purchases and expenses on an as needed basis. In fiscal year 2025, the foundation: - continued assistance to complete the purchase of a Hercule Patient Repositioner, - made a donation to support updates to the adjunct therapy room to include new flooring, cabinetry, kitchen upgrades, furnishings and lighting, - committed funds to pay for the repair of the fountain in front of the hospital.
Expenses $120,400 · Grants $120,400
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Bradley H RidgeBRADLEY H RIDGE
VICE CHAIR (START JULY 1, 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Larry GeisslerLARRY GEISSLER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lenora MayesLENORA MAYES
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ted BabichTED BABICH
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Aaron RollinsAARON ROLLINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carolyn KileCAROLYN KILE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cindy SchiferCINDY SCHIFER
DIRECTOR (START JULY 1, 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gary IamsGARY IAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gary K SimsGARY K SIMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Heidi JonesHEIDI JONES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matt PrimmerMATT PRIMMER
DIRECTOR (START JULY 1, 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael McCleese DoMICHAEL MCCLEESE DO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Thomas A FrericksTHOMAS A FRERICKS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Beth MeadowsBETH MEADOWS
ADVISOR PHILANTHROPY AND VOLUNTEER SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $658,925
- Expenses
- $244,105
- Contributions
- $184,834
- Grants paid
- $244,105
-
2023
- Revenue
- $543,733
- Expenses
- $533,801
- Contributions
- $275,075
- Grants paid
- $533,801
-
2022
- Revenue
- $496,042
- Expenses
- $220,615
- Contributions
- $323,075
- Grants paid
- $220,615
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $596,054
- Expenses
- $297,878
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,032,983
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $519,579
- Expenses
- $224,196
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,407,920
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $359,147
- Expenses
- $115,368
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,459,369
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $591,156
- Expenses
- $129,595
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,246,296
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $513,877
- Expenses
- $166,864
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,756,908
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $329,790
- Expenses
- $269,060
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,115,644
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $392,945
- Expenses
- $260,443
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,097,692
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $476,957
- Expenses
- $254,505
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,051,299
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $323,608
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,733,657
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $273,271
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,486,798
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$533,801
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$244,105
2024 general support
-
$220,615
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
Grants received
-
2024 MEDICAL
-
$8,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$6,750
2022 PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
TWIG COUNCIL OF MARION GENERAL HOSPITAL
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.