Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DONALD AND EVELYN BENSMAN FOUNDATION INC

EIN 34-1936694 SIDNEY, OH

Revenue 2025
$224,577
Expenses 2025
$133,693

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T30
Classification
1000
Street
100 S MAIN AVE STE 303

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • EVELYN BENSMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DOUGLAS BORCHERS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MARIAN SPICER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • PRISCILLA J WILT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DIANE REISS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
  • NICHOLAS BENSMAN

    VICE-PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DALE BENSMAN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DANIEL BENSMAN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $224,577
    Expenses
    $133,693
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $90,400
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $179,709
    Expenses
    $148,874
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $99,460
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $245,511
    Expenses
    $120,888
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $83,468
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $192,707
    Expenses
    $121,829
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $84,500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2025 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.