Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OHIOHEALTH CORPORATION

EIN 34-4429514 COLUMBUS, OH

Revenue 2022
$68,587,926
Expenses 2022
$84,213,342

Program services were 79.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
3430 OHIOHEALTH PKWY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of OHIOHEALTH CORPORATION (EIN 31-4394942). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2022

As listed in Part VII of the 2022 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dr Scott Shie

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $1,022,949
    From this org
    $957,748
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $65,201
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $789,781
    Bonus
    $166,527
    Other
    $1,440
    Deferred
    $41,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,201
    Filer's total
    $1,022,949
  • Dr Nicholai Kiehl

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $1,017,910
    From this org
    $958,313
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $59,597
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $790,346
    Bonus
    $166,527
    Other
    $1,440
    Deferred
    $35,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,097
    Filer's total
    $1,017,910
  • Thomas Conte MD

    Chief of Staff

    Total calculated
    $701,766
    From this org
    $439,775
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $261,991
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $417,568
    Bonus
    $11,924
    Other
    $10,283
    Deferred
    $231,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,491
    Filer's total
    $701,766
  • Dr M Nizar Orfahli

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $581,704
    From this org
    $517,585
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $64,119
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $424,442
    Bonus
    $81,875
    Other
    $11,268
    Deferred
    $47,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,619
    Filer's total
    $581,704
  • James Pope

    CEO - TERM ENDED

    Total calculated
    $525,264
    From this org
    $474,344
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,920
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $471,152
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $3,192
    Deferred
    $27,603
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,317
    Filer's total
    $525,264
  • Dr Charles Hoehn

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $520,062
    From this org
    $462,049
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,013
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $315,000
    Bonus
    $145,731
    Other
    $1,318
    Deferred
    $41,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,013
    Filer's total
    $520,062
  • Dr Jeremy Stoller

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $505,436
    From this org
    $453,053
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,383
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $431,062
    Bonus
    $20,625
    Other
    $1,366
    Deferred
    $35,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,883
    Filer's total
    $505,436
  • Edgar Silalahi

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $270,740
    From this org
    $224,317
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,423
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $222,086
    Bonus
    $625
    Other
    $1,606
    Deferred
    $26,020
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,403
    Filer's total
    $270,740
  • Jon Bagley

    Interm CEO

    Total calculated
    $212,027
    From this org
    $200,013
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,014
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $199,388
    Bonus
    $625
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,014
    Filer's total
    $212,027
  • Paula Stabler

    CNO/COO

    Total calculated
    $201,815
    From this org
    $187,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,415
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $186,249
    Bonus
    $625
    Other
    $526
    Deferred
    $2,084
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,331
    Filer's total
    $201,815
  • Leslie Beining

    Asst CNO

    Total calculated
    $94,235
    From this org
    $87,538
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,697
    Hours/week
    40
  • Elizabeth Neuschwanger

    CNO/COO

    Total calculated
    $49,166
    From this org
    $41,914
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,252
    Hours/week
    40
  • Ben Faurote

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $35,993
    From this org
    $35,993
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Adam Houg MD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $35,993
    From this org
    $35,993
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Eric Jelinger Md

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $35,993
    From this org
    $35,993
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Mike Keysor

    Chairperson

    Total calculated
    $35,993
    From this org
    $35,993
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tom Turnwald

    Vice-Chairperson

    Total calculated
    $35,993
    From this org
    $35,993
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tim Jurzyk

    Past Chairperson

    Total calculated
    $22,639
    From this org
    $22,639
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Aaron Baker

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $11,902
    From this org
    $11,902
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Barb Kohnen

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeff Snyder

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Todd Wolfrum

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2022
    Revenue
    $68,587,926
    Expenses
    $84,213,342
    Contributions
    $907,571
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $15,075,313
    Expenses
    $41,059,746
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $68,587,926
    Expenses
    $84,213,342
    Contributions
    $907,571
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.