Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HANCOCK COUNTY

EIN 35-0979327 GREENFIELD, IN

Revenue 2024
$799,974
Expenses 2024
$785,695

Program services were 74.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1200
Street
PO BOX 115

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KYLE ADDISON

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DOUG APPLE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIEASHA BARKSDALE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEVON BROWN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVE ELSBURY

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK GALBRAITH

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSH GENTRY

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TROY GRIESMEYER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MELINA HAMMOND

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOEL HUNGATE

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHAD KELLEY

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICK KENNEDY

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL RAPP

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS RAPP

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RYAN REED

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEREK ROGERS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $799,974
    Expenses
    $785,695
    Contributions
    $522,818
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $827,610
    Expenses
    $688,509
    Contributions
    $698,063
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $710,765
    Expenses
    $663,629
    Contributions
    $505,341
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $446,109
    Expenses
    $485,683
    Contributions
    $514,223
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $427,759
    Expenses
    $397,823
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,418,429
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $390,774
    Expenses
    $362,940
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,396,095
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $540,324
    Expenses
    $390,929
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,362,570
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $311,404
    Expenses
    $458,066
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,211,968
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $526,688
    Expenses
    $400,876
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,367,492
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $422,164
    Expenses
    $427,792
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,384,429
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $405,349
    Expenses
    $415,172
    Assets (EOY)
    $940,406
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $364,706
    Expenses
    $446,846
    Assets (EOY)
    $955,412
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $415,085
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,022,884
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $384,753
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,013,370

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.