Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VILLAGES OF INDIANA INC

EIN 35-1708240 BLOOMINGTON, IN

Revenue 2024
$30,282,190
Expenses 2024
$29,032,227

Program services were 88.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P700
Classification
1000
Street
2405 N SMITH PIKE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Kye Hawkins

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Matt Dunn

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Michael North

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Robert Greising

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Claudia Palmer

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Daniel Phair

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • David Barrett

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • David McAvoy

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Demetrees Hutchins

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Denise Herd

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Justine Overturf-Singh

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Kelly Capone

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Lindsay Weaver

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Matt Hook

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Melissa Steever

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Michael Lake

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Rachana Fischer

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Rhonda Yoder Breman

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Ryan Davis

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Steve Smitherman

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Steve York

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Suzanne Hanchar

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Todd Louden

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Aaron Atwell

    Chief Financial Officer

    Total calculated
    $60,462
    From this org
    $57,699
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,763
    Hours/week
    40
  • Brenda Chapin

    Chief Operating Officer

    Total calculated
    $196,010
    From this org
    $167,709
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,301
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,709
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,697
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,604
    Filer's total
    $196,010

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $30,282,190
    Expenses
    $29,032,227
    Contributions
    $3,219,594
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $27,298,966
    Expenses
    $25,945,185
    Contributions
    $2,257,236
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $24,963,976
    Expenses
    $25,068,002
    Contributions
    $1,355,502
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.