THE FORT WAYNE RESCUE MISSION MINISTRIES FOUNDATION INC
EIN 35-2086417 FORT WAYNE, IN
- Revenue 2024
- $404,419
- Expenses 2024
- $1,129,328
Program services were 97.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 404 E WASHINGTON BLVD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
THOMAS MCARTHUR
CEO
- Total calculated
- $193,596
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $156,812
- Other
- $36,784
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $156,812 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $28,658 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $8,126 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $193,596 related
-
JEFFREY MUSICK
CFO
- Total calculated
- $122,932
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $95,449
- Other
- $27,483
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
SCOTT FIGGINS
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 3 related
-
CARRIE SNYDER
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1 related
-
CHUCK REDDINGER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 3 related
-
SETH SAILORS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 3 related
-
TAWANA ISABEL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1 related
-
TRENT MILLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1 related
-
JEROD HEVEL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1 related
-
NIKKI KING
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1 related
-
GEOFFREY KING
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1 related
-
DAVID STEINER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1 related
-
JAMES SWIFT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1 related
-
COURTNEY WATERMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1 related
-
BEN LANGEL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $404,419
- Expenses
- $1,129,328
- Contributions
- $57,650
- Grants paid
- $1,105,612
-
2023
- Revenue
- $37,564
- Expenses
- $278,935
- Contributions
- $15,656
- Grants paid
- $255,368
-
2022
- Revenue
- $602,635
- Expenses
- $277,279
- Contributions
- $19,890
- Grants paid
- $255,172
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$1,105,612
2024 SUPPORT
-
$255,368
2023 SUPPORT
-
$255,172
2022 SUPPORT
Grants received
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$20,750
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
FORT WAYNE RESCUE MISSION MINISTRIE
501C3 · SERVICE · IN
-
501C3 · SUPPORTING · IN
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
THE FORT WAYNE RESCUE MISSION MINISTRIES INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.