Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BUTLER FOUNDATION

EIN 35-6016441 INDIANAPOLIS, IN

Revenue 2024
$100,777
Expenses 2024
$0

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B110
Classification
2000
Street
4600 SUNSET AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Chris Gahl

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Howard Schrott

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jana Brost

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jeff Blade

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Aaron Schamp

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Andrew Greenlee

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Brian Stemme

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Bryan Brenner

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Chris Miskel

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Delia Harris

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Gary Butkus

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jane Magnus-Stinson

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jay Love

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Judith Thomas

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • P Scott Bening

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Rebecca Graham Paul

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Steve Sterrett

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Thomas Fischer

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Alan Finn

    EVP Finance and Administration and COO/Asst Treasurer (BEG 3/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related
  • Bruce Arick

    EVP Finance & Admin/COO/Asst Treas.

    Total calculated
    $365,603
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $315,437
    Other
    $50,166
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $315,437 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $31,789 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $18,377 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $365,603 related
  • Claire Aigotti

    General Counsel/Asst Secretary

    Total calculated
    $383,937
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $289,713
    Other
    $94,224
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $289,713 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $29,866 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $64,358 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $383,937 related
  • James Danko

    President

    Total calculated
    $991,954
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $925,823
    Other
    $66,131
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $630,056 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $245,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $50,767 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $57,541 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $8,590 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $991,954 related
  • Susan Westermeyer

    Controller/Asst Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $176,509
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $148,104
    Other
    $28,405
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $143,104 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $5,000 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $14,541 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $13,864 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $176,509 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $100,777
    Expenses
    $0
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $121,511
    Expenses
    $0
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $216,198
    Expenses
    $0
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.