Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SAGINAW PLUMBING AND STEMFITTING SUPERVISORS TRAINING TRUST

EIN 35-6510439 SAGINAW, MI

Revenue 2025
$239,239
Expenses 2025
$227,448

Program services were 94.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
3535 BAY RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

THE SAGINAW PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 85 SUPERVISORY TRAINING TRUST FUND IS CRAFTED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING TRAINING AND OPPURTUNITIES TO QUALIFIED PERSONS INCLUDING JOURNEYMEN, FOREMEN, GENERAL FOREMEN, AND OTHER SUPERVISOR MEMBERS UNDER A COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED AGREEMENT, ON BEHALF OF THE SAGINAW PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS U.A. LOCAL NO. 85, IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE TAFT-HARTLEY ACT.

  • THE SAGINAW PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 85 SUPERVISORY TRAINING TRUST FUND IS CRAFTED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING TRAINING AND OPPURTUNITIES TO QUALIFIED PERSONS INCLUDING JOURNEYMEN, FOREMEN, GENERAL FOREMEN, AND OTHER SUPERVISOR MEMBERS UNDER A COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED AGREEMENT, ON BEHALF OF THE SAGINAW PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS U.A. LOCAL NO.85, IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE TAFT-HARTLEY ACT.

    Expenses $215,489 · Revenue $239,238

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JUSTIN POMERVILLE

    OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $286,356
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $192,300
    Other
    $94,056
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $173,042 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $19,258 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $71,826 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $22,230 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $286,356 related
  • TIMOTHY DANIELAK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $213,891
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $135,721
    Other
    $78,170
    Hours/week
    1 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $129,785 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $5,936 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $58,163 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $20,007 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $213,891 related
  • ANDRE ALEXANDER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $207,955
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $129,785
    Other
    $78,170
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $129,785 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $58,163 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $20,007 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $207,955 related
  • ROBERT MEAD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $207,955
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $129,785
    Other
    $78,170
    Hours/week
    1 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $129,785 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $58,163 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $20,007 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $207,955 related
  • ROBERT J ANDERSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $207,948
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $129,785
    Other
    $78,163
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $129,785 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $78,163 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $207,948 related
  • LEE BURNHAM

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREG REMER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN SMILLIE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRUCE WENZLICK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $239,239
    Expenses
    $227,448
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $180,838
    Expenses
    $235,092
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $152,336
    Expenses
    $186,714
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $160,669
    Expenses
    $208,282
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $162,203
    Expenses
    $132,294
    Assets (EOY)
    $189,341
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $131,103
    Expenses
    $110,870
    Assets (EOY)
    $159,432
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $147,275
    Expenses
    $181,158
    Assets (EOY)
    $139,200
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $139,442
    Expenses
    $93,128
    Assets (EOY)
    $173,083
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $88,688
    Expenses
    $81,450
    Assets (EOY)
    $126,769
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $62,847
    Expenses
    $61,803
    Assets (EOY)
    $119,531
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $70,977
    Expenses
    $80,619
    Assets (EOY)
    $118,487
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $77,303
    Expenses
    $51,020
    Assets (EOY)
    $128,130
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $72,513
    Expenses
    $69,442
    Assets (EOY)
    $101,847
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $67,351
    Expenses
    $69,521
    Assets (EOY)
    $98,777

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.