Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LAKE FOREST COLLEGE

EIN 36-2167770 LAKE FOREST, IL

Revenue 2024
$165,068,732
Expenses 2024
$155,459,424

Program services were 89.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B420
Classification
2000
Street
555 N SHERIDAN RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jill Baren

    President (until 12/10/24)

    Total calculated
    $736,020
    From this org
    $709,690
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,330
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $491,052
    Bonus
    $50,000
    Other
    $168,638
    Deferred
    $21,438
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,892
    Filer's total
    $736,020
  • William A Lowry '84

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert D Krebs

    Interim President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    50
  • Marisue Lacher P '22

    Vice Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Earl J Barnes II '86 P '24

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Abello

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • M Mercedes Badia-Tavas

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles M Brennan III p '90

    '92, Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William G Brown

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Devon C Bruce

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John D Carruthers '78

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessica Q Coleman '89

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Connell M '17

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Crawford Jr

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Geoffrey M Curtis '97

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan DuMont '07

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doni Fordyce-Urfirer '81

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karen F Frost '88

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David F Gorter '80

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vicki Angel Hagan '88

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cristen Kogl '88

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Randall S Lauer '81 P '19

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Shao-Lee Lin

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • K Scott Meloun '81

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Diana Moore

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $165,068,732
    Expenses
    $155,459,424
    Contributions
    $40,623,915
    Grants paid
    $77,727,961
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $141,545,403
    Expenses
    $144,507,496
    Contributions
    $22,610,505
    Grants paid
    $72,158,053
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $140,501,124
    Expenses
    $133,938,841
    Contributions
    $30,574,130
    Grants paid
    $66,135,576

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • Charitable Remainder Trusts (4)

    T · Trusts · IL

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.