Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TRINITY INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY

EIN 36-2216176 DEERFIELD, IL

Revenue 2024
$19,576,632
Expenses 2024
$36,036,901

Program services were 56.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B420
Classification
2000
Street
2065 HALF DAY RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Kevin Kompelien

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $226,364
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $186,823
    Other
    $39,541
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $155,136 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $31,687 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $13,916 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,625 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $226,364 related
  • Bill Riedel

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Farone

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carla Sanderson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carlos Lollett

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Edmond L Soliday

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Edmund C Moy

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • George Davis

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jon Payne

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kendall Spencer

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lawrence Wee

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Luder Whitlock

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Martin Klauber

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Neil Nyberg

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Wheeler

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Quintin Stieff

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steven Hawn

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Bradish

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Kynes

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Peterson

    COO/Secretary

    Total calculated
    $142,619
    From this org
    $120,583
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,036
    Hours/week
    40
  • Paul Eisenmenger

    CFO/Treasury

    Total calculated
    $125,828
    From this org
    $102,849
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,979
    Hours/week
    40
  • David B Magnuson

    Chief Advancement Officer

    Total calculated
    $175,396
    From this org
    $166,292
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,104
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $165,896
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $396
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,104
    Filer's total
    $175,396
  • Eric H Halvorson

    TLS Dean

    Total calculated
    $226,386
    From this org
    $225,223
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,163
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $223,987
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,236
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,163
    Filer's total
    $226,386
  • Adeline Allen

    Professor

    Total calculated
    $200,770
    From this org
    $170,942
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,828
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,882
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $60
    Deferred
    $29,828
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $200,770
  • Andrew De Loach

    Assistant Professor Not Tenured

    Total calculated
    $156,023
    From this org
    $130,809
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,214
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,719
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $90
    Deferred
    $15,014
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,200
    Filer's total
    $156,023

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $19,576,632
    Expenses
    $36,036,901
    Contributions
    $4,452,403
    Grants paid
    $3,817,888
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $29,233,632
    Expenses
    $39,291,128
    Contributions
    $7,588,076
    Grants paid
    $4,297,504
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $37,544,013
    Expenses
    $55,050,606
    Contributions
    $4,877,514
    Grants paid
    $11,189,590

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • EFCA

    501(c)(3) · CHURCH · MN

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.