Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WINDOW TO THE WORLD COMMUNICATIONS INC

EIN 36-2246703 CHICAGO, IL

Revenue 2024
$50,411,662
Expenses 2024
$43,359,050

Program services were 66.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A320
Classification
2000
Street
5400 N SAINT LOUIS AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CARY D MCMILLAN

    TREASURER & SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.3
  • CHRIS E ABBINANTE

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.3
  • DAVID C BLOWERS

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.3
  • JAMES H WOOTEN

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK A HOPPE

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RENEE CROWN

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.3
  • SANDRA MICEK

    PRESIDENT AND CEO

    Total calculated
    $752,563
    From this org
    $712,749
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,814
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $550,749
    Bonus
    $162,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $36,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,914
    Filer's total
    $752,563
  • THERESA O FRANKIEWICZ

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALAN A BROWN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.7
  • ALEXANDRA C NICHOLS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.7
  • ANTHONY F WOODSIDE JR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.7
  • CHRISTOPHER P VALENTI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.7
  • CONNIE L LINDSEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.7
  • DANIEL E LEVIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.7
  • DAVID E ZYER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.7
  • DAVID K MABIE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.7
  • DAVID R OLIVENCIA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.7
  • DONNA VAN EEKEREN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.7
  • DR IAN SMITH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.7
  • ELIZABETH B YNTEMA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.7
  • ELIZABETH DUNCAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.7
  • EMMA RODRIGUEZ -AYALA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.7
  • ERIN CLIFFORD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.7
  • ESTHER ET FRANKLIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.7
  • GAIL M ELDEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.7

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $50,411,662
    Expenses
    $43,359,050
    Contributions
    $37,906,651
    Grants paid
    $5,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $40,118,972
    Expenses
    $43,734,504
    Contributions
    $28,389,410
    Grants paid
    $23,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $39,120,585
    Expenses
    $43,181,662
    Contributions
    $29,787,568
    Grants paid
    $52,767

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.