Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PEDIATRICS INC

EIN 36-2275597 ITASCA, IL

Revenue 2024
$138,498,070
Expenses 2024
$139,086,657

Program services were 83.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
G980
Classification
2800
Street
345 PARK BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Andrew D Racine

    President-Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    25
  • Benjamin Hoffman

    Immediate Past President

    Total calculated
    $176,964
    From this org
    $176,964
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    25

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,964
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $176,964
  • Margaret Fisher

    Secretary/Treasurer/Board Member

    Total calculated
    $110,784
    From this org
    $110,784
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • Patricia Flanagan

    Secretary/Treasurer/Board Member

    Total calculated
    $55,392
    From this org
    $55,392
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    18
  • Sandy Chung

    Immediate Past President

    Total calculated
    $116,184
    From this org
    $116,184
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    25
  • Susan Kressly

    President

    Total calculated
    $154,232
    From this org
    $154,232
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,232
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $154,232
  • Angela M Ellison

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $65,692
    From this org
    $65,692
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • Claudia Preuschoff

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • Dennis M Cooley

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $55,392
    From this org
    $55,392
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • Eric H Ball

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • Greg Blaschke

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $55,392
    From this org
    $55,392
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • Jeannette Lia Gaggino

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $55,392
    From this org
    $55,392
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • Jeffrey Kaczorowski

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $55,392
    From this org
    $55,392
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • Joelle N Simpson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $55,392
    From this org
    $55,392
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • Kristina W Rosbe

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $55,392
    From this org
    $55,392
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • Lenore R Jarvis

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • Madeline Joseph

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $55,392
    From this org
    $55,392
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • Patricia Purcell

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $55,392
    From this org
    $55,392
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • Susan Buttross

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $55,392
    From this org
    $55,392
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • Yasuko Fukuda

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $56,342
    From this org
    $56,342
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • John J Miller

    Chief Financial Officer

    Total calculated
    $395,044
    From this org
    $373,402
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,642
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $368,984
    Bonus
    $800
    Other
    $3,618
    Deferred
    $15,187
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,455
    Filer's total
    $395,044
  • Mark Del Monte

    CEO/Executive Vice President

    Total calculated
    $734,497
    From this org
    $716,711
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,786
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $712,889
    Bonus
    $1,200
    Other
    $2,622
    Deferred
    $15,187
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,599
    Filer's total
    $734,497
  • Alison E Baker

    VP, Child & Community Health

    Total calculated
    $249,172
    From this org
    $237,346
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,826
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $233,786
    Bonus
    $1,200
    Other
    $2,360
    Deferred
    $10,628
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,198
    Filer's total
    $249,172
  • Anne Edwards

    Chief Medical Officer

    Total calculated
    $522,778
    From this org
    $505,692
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,086
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $501,872
    Bonus
    $1,200
    Other
    $2,620
    Deferred
    $15,187
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,899
    Filer's total
    $522,778
  • Beena Devi Kamath-Rayne

    SVP, Global Health & Clinical Skills

    Total calculated
    $348,292
    From this org
    $323,569
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,723
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $321,180
    Bonus
    $1,200
    Other
    $1,189
    Deferred
    $13,696
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,027
    Filer's total
    $348,292

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $138,498,070
    Expenses
    $139,086,657
    Contributions
    $48,375,155
    Grants paid
    $2,224,671
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $140,486,737
    Expenses
    $141,347,952
    Contributions
    $50,422,266
    Grants paid
    $4,092,929
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $128,835,035
    Expenses
    $134,274,884
    Contributions
    $41,140,519
    Grants paid
    $4,341,822

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

  • 2022 SOID GRANT -INFECTIOUS DISEASE EDUCATION ;PROJECT FIRSTLINE - INFECTION CONTROL ;SBIRT CHAPTER HUB ECHO;ADDRESS FOOD INSECURITY PROJECT; KEEPING KIDS CONNECTED; PMHCA CHAPTER GRANT; FOC MENTAL HEALTH INITIATIVES; SODBP CHAPTER GRANTS AWARD; IIRA3 GRANT; COVID-19, HPV/FLU, AND IMMUNIZATIONS GRANT; CDC-FUNDED DISASTER PREPAREDNESS; CDC-FUNDED SET-NET/AAP COMM CAMPAIGN

  • 2023 DISASTER PREPAREDNESS; COVID-19 IMMUNIZATION; PROJECT FIRSTLINE; INNOVATION GRANT; TRAUMA INFORMED; SAFE BABIES; PMHCA PROGRAM; COVID-19 PARTNERSHIP; FOOD INSECURITY; SOID 23/24; SET/NET; EPHP; ABBOTT GRANT; KEEPING KIDS CONNECTED; INFANT TODDLER COURT PROGRAM; MEASLES GRANT; PEDIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH; SET-NET AAP; SUICIDE PREVENTION

  • 2023 HEALTHY PEOPLE 2030 GRANT; DISASTER PREPAREDNESS; TRAUMA-INFORMED; INNOVATION GRANT; PROJECT FIRSTLINE; FOOD INSECURITY; EPHP; MEASLES VACCINATION; 2024 CATCH; SUID PREVENTION

  • 2022 SOID INFECTIOUS DISEASE EDUCATION;VACCINATE WITH CONFIDENCE;PROJECT FIRSTLINE - INFECTION CONTROL;HEALTHY PEOPLE 2030 GRANT; SODBP CHAPTER GRANTS; FOOD INSECURITY; COVID-19 IMMUNIZATION PARTNERSHIP; ABBOTT CHAPTER GRANTS; PMHCA GRANT; CDC-FUNDED DISASTER PREPAREDNESS

  • 2023 COVID-19 IMMUNIZATION; DISASTER PREPAREDNESS; PROJECT FIRSTLINE; COVID-19 PARTNERSHIP; PMHCA PROGRAM; FOOD INSECURITY; 23/24 SOID ; SUICIDE PREVENTION; EPHP; MEASLES GRANT; HEALTHY DIGITAL HABITS

  • 2023 HPV/FLU IMM; SAFE BABIES; CHAPTER TRAINEE; PMHCA PROJECT; SET-NET AAP ; CHRONIC CONDITION MGMNT; TPEC INNOVATION; IMMUNIZATION PARTNERSHIP; INFANT TODDLER COURT PROGRAM; PEDIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH: MEASKES CHAPTER GRANT; OPIOID USE; VACCINATE W. CONFIDENCE; ADDICTION TREATMENT

  • 2023 HEALTHY PEOPLE 2030 GRANT; MENTAL & BEHAVIORAL NEEDS; PROJECT FIRSTLINE; SUICIDE PREVENTION ECHO; PMHCA PROGRAM; FOOD INSECURITY; ADVOCAY SUICIDE PREVENTION; EPHP; ABBOTT GRANT; PEDIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH; IMMUNIZATION CONFIDENCE; HEALTHY DIGITAL HABITS

  • 2024 Pediatric Mental Health; Disaster Preparedness; Project Firstline; Trauma Informed; Dengue Vaccine

  • 2023 ECHO SUICIDE PREVENTION; 2023 BREASTFEEDING LECTURESHIP; SAFE BABIES; PMHCA PROGRAM; PROJECT FIRSTLINE; FOOD INSECURITY; EPHP; TPEC CH INNOVATION; INFANT TODDLER COURT PROGRAM; OPIOID USE VIRTUAL LEARNING; 2024 RES GRANTEES; HPV/FLU IMMUNIZATION; INFANT TODDLER COURT PROGRAM

  • 2023 PROJECT FIRSTLINE; KEEPING KIDS CONNECTED; FOOD INSECURITY; TPEC INNOVATION; INCREASE VACCINE; HPV/FLU PROJECT; SUICIDE PREVENTION; PED RESIDENCY; HEALTHY DIGITAL HABITS; TRAUMA INFORMED

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.