Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GREATER CRYSTAL LAKE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & INDUSTRY

EIN 36-2550889 CRYSTAL LAKE, IL

Largest nonprofits in Illinois

Revenue 2024
$474,602
Expenses 2024
$408,555

Program services were 49.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
3000
Street
427 W VIRGINIA ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE CRYSTAL LAKE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE IS TO CREATE VALUE AND OPPORTUNITY FOR OUR MEMBERS WITH THE BELIEF THAT A POSITIVE BUSINESS CLIMATE IS AN INTEGRAL PART OF A HEALTHY COMMUNITY.

  • THE CHAMBER IS A VOLUNTARY GROUP OF BUSINESSES THAT INVEST THEIR TIME AND MONEY IN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AND WORK TOGETHER TO IMPROVE THE ECONOMIC, CIVIC, AND CULTURAL WELL-BEING OF THE CRYSTAL LAKE, ILLINOIS AREA. MANY SPECIAL EVENTS AND PROGRAMS ARE SPONSORED BY THE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE. THESE INCLUDE AN ANNUAL HOME AND BUSINESS EXPO EACH SPRING IN WHICH EXHIBITORS SHOWCASE THEIR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES IN A COMMUNITY TRADE SHOW, CO- SPONSORSHIP OF THE INDEPENDENCE DAY PARADE, PUBLICATION OF THE "COMMUNITY GUIDE" WHICH IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALMOST 10,000 LOCAL RESIDENTS AND BUSINESSES INFORMING THEM OF EVENTS AND PROGRAMS BEING OFFERED LOCALLY, AN ANNUAL GOLF OUTING, NETWORK GROUPS, MONDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL, GOLF LEAGUES, MIXERS, AND MORE.

    Expenses $203,061 · Revenue $161,680

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Eric Beier

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Gary Bonick

    AMBASSADOR V

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Michael Buchanen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Pierre Garcia

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Cameron Hubbard

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Leah Jackson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Lisa Karlov

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Dawn Kincaid

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Andrea Marquez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Stacy Mason

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Katie O'Neill

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Ken Pringle

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Chris Slack

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Randy Smith

    PAST CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Karen Tobin

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Grace Todd

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Tim Urban

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Mike Wheeland

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kathryn Martens

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Catherine Peterson

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $474,602
    Expenses
    $408,555
    Contributions
    $302,807
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $444,970
    Expenses
    $421,047
    Contributions
    $265,574
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $470,015
    Expenses
    $486,607
    Contributions
    $293,688
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $548,400
    Expenses
    $552,825
    Assets (EOY)
    $289,734
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $477,008
    Expenses
    $454,246
    Assets (EOY)
    $298,001
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $497,114
    Expenses
    $487,242
    Assets (EOY)
    $279,677
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $511,536
    Expenses
    $551,125
    Assets (EOY)
    $270,780
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $565,315
    Expenses
    $564,911
    Assets (EOY)
    $313,575
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $543,618
    Assets (EOY)
    $292,001
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $575,727
    Assets (EOY)
    $270,935
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $492,307
    Assets (EOY)
    $245,603

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.