- Revenue 2024
- $130,240,720
- Expenses 2024
- $155,407,396
Program services were 96.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E210
- Classification
- 7100
- Street
- PO BOX 45998
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
CHRISTINE K MCCOY JD
VICE CHAIR (END 3/2025)
- Total calculated
- $5,287,112
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $4,901,128
- Other
- $385,984
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $926,028 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $2,800,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,175,100 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $334,425 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $51,559 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $5,287,112 related
-
CHRISTOPHER ALLEN MOWAN
CHAIR (START 3/2025 - END 6/2025)
- Total calculated
- $1,634,680
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,577,787
- Other
- $56,893
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $832,622 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $625,479 related
- Other
- $0 + $119,686 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $17,250 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $39,643 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,634,680 related
-
DOUGLAS APPLE MD
SECRETARY (START 4/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
-
EDUARDO F CONRADO
CHAIR (END 3/2025)
- Total calculated
- $10,919,629
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $10,184,916
- Other
- $734,713
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,610,766 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $6,375,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $2,199,150 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $690,975 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $43,738 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $10,919,629 related
-
ELIZABETH C FOSHAGE CPA
TREASURER (END 9/2024)
- Total calculated
- $4,978,540
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $4,931,407
- Other
- $47,133
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $925,456 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $3,600,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $405,951 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $22,425 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $24,708 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $4,978,540 related
-
JOHN A DEARDORFF
CHAIR (START 6/2025)
- Total calculated
- $1,183,268
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,149,932
- Other
- $33,336
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $758,000 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $292,932 related
- Other
- $0 + $99,000 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $17,250 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $16,086 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,183,268 related
-
MELISSA ANN MCLEROY
TREASURER (START 3/2025 - END 6/2025)
- Total calculated
- $235,543
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $225,790
- Other
- $9,753
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $119,047 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $100,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $6,743 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $3,635 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $6,118 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $235,543 related
-
POLLY DAVENPORT
Director/President & CEO, ASCENSION ILLINOIS
- Total calculated
- $2,317,987
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,266,027
- Other
- $51,960
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $738,203 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,350,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $177,824 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $18,975 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $32,985 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,317,987 related
-
RICHARD I FOGEL MD
SECRETARY (END 9/2024)
- Total calculated
- $3,513,769
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $3,461,761
- Other
- $52,008
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $790,703 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $2,400,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $271,058 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $20,700 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $31,308 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $3,513,769 related
-
ROBERT WILSON
TREASURER (START 6/2025)
- Total calculated
- $86,805
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $82,972
- Other
- $3,833
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
-
SARAH HERZOG
ASSISTANT SECRETARY (END 3/2025)/DIRECTOR & VICE CHAIR (START 3/2025)
- Total calculated
- $1,425,395
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,385,936
- Other
- $39,459
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $455,712 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $835,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $95,224 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $22,425 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $17,034 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,425,395 related
-
SAURABH TRIPATHI
TREASURER (START 10/2024 - END 3/2025)
- Total calculated
- $929,937
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $888,362
- Other
- $41,575
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $638,954 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $200,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $49,408 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $8,054 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $33,521 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $929,937 related
-
THOMAS ALOIA MD
SECRETARY (START 10/2024 - END 4/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JULIE P ROKNICH
ASSISTANT SECRETARY (START 3/2025)
- Total calculated
- $431,255
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $393,155
- Other
- $38,100
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $264,112 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $118,996 related
- Other
- $0 + $10,047 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $15,973 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $22,127 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $431,255 related
-
ANDREW PAUL RUSSEAU MD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,363,999
- From this org
- $1,329,327
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,672
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $445,761
- Bonus
- $23,000
- Other
- $860,566
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,422
- Filer's total
- $1,363,999
-
ANSHUL AGGARWAL MD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,386,178
- From this org
- $1,351,419
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,759
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $705,245
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $646,174
- Deferred
- $20,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,059
- Filer's total
- $1,386,178
-
BRYAN BERTOGLIO MD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,865,925
- From this org
- $1,797,912
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $68,013
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,231,096
- Bonus
- $557,379
- Other
- $9,437
- Deferred
- $22,425
- Nontaxable benefits
- $45,588
- Filer's total
- $1,865,925
-
DANIEL SAURI MD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,480,840
- From this org
- $1,415,690
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $65,150
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $660,475
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $755,215
- Deferred
- $20,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $44,450
- Filer's total
- $1,480,840
-
MOHAMMED KHAN MD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,476,991
- From this org
- $1,411,055
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $65,936
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $809,204
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $601,851
- Deferred
- $20,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $45,236
- Filer's total
- $1,476,991
-
CRAIG A CORDOLA FACHE
FORMER BOARD OFFICER (END 2/2023)
- Total calculated
- $4,823,160
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $4,823,160
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,806,825 related
- Other
- $0 + $3,016,335 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $4,823,160 related
-
KEITH A PARROTT
FORMER OFFICER (END 9/2022)
- Total calculated
- $821,945
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $821,945
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $821,945 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $821,945 related
-
RICHARD DOUGLAS CARTER
FORMER OFFICER (END 4/2022)
- Total calculated
- $1,772,591
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,741,630
- Other
- $30,961
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $368,044 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $657,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $716,586 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $8,625 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $22,336 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,772,591 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $130,240,720
- Expenses
- $155,407,396
- Contributions
- $6,407,097
- Grants paid
- $18,121,974
-
2023
- Revenue
- $157,711,244
- Expenses
- $169,760,565
- Contributions
- $10,131,830
- Grants paid
- $10,067,034
-
2022
- Revenue
- $201,162,834
- Expenses
- $192,625,266
- Contributions
- $7,390,866
- Grants paid
- $7,352,440
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
PRESENCE CHICAGO HOSPITALS NETWORK
$8,944,643
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
Alexian Brothers Hospital Network
$4,513,487
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS BEHAVIORAL HEALTH HOSPITAL
$1,517,611
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$1,246,466
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH
$1,220,733
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS BEHAVIORAL HEALTH HOSPITAL
$1,220,143
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$1,058,328
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$1,048,506
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS MEDICAL CENTER
$1,403,800
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$155,000
2022 HEALTH
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$142,100
2024 HEALTH
-
$117,500
2024 HEALTH
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$115,000
2022 HEALTH
-
$106,000
2023 HEALTH
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$50,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$50,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTH SYSTEM · IL · controlled entity
-
ALABAMA PROVIDENCE HEALTHCARE SERVICES
501(c)(3) · SUPPORT PROVIDENCE HOSPITAL · AL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS AMBULATORY GROUP
501(c)(3) · PHYSICIANS SERVICES · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS BEHAVIORAL HEALTH HOSPITAL
501(c)(3) · BEHAVIORAL HEALTH HOSPITAL · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS BONAVENTURE HOUSE
501(c)(3) · HOUSING AND SUPPORTIVE CARE SERVICES FOR PERSONS WITH HIV/AIDS · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH
501(c)(3) · OUTPATIENT COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS COMMUNITY SERVICES
501(c)(3) · PACE- COMPREHENSIVE & COORDINATED COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS HOSPITAL NETWORK
501(c)(3) · SUPPORTS THE PROVISION OF HEALTHCARE FOR RELATED CORPORATIONS · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS LANSDOWNE VILLAGE
501(c)(3) · SKILLED NURSING FACILITY · MO · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS MEDICAL CARE GROUP NFP
501(c)(3) · PHYSICIANS SERVICES · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS MEDICAL CENTER
501(c)(3) · ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS MEDICAL GROUP SPECIALTY CARE
501(c)(3) · SPECIALTY PHYSICIAN PRACTICE GROUP · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS OF SAN JOSE INC
501(c)(3) · ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL (sold in 1998) · TX · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS SENIOR MINISTRIES
501(c)(3) · SUPPORTS THE PROVISION OF HEALTHCARE FOR RELATED CORPORATIONS · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · HUD HOUSING · MO · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS SHERBROOKE VILLAGE
501(c)(3) · SKILLED NURSING FACILITY · MO · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS SPECIALTY GROUP
501(c)(3) · SPECIALTY PHYSICIAN PRACTICE GROUP · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN VILLAGE OF MILWAUKEE INC
501(c)(3) · CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY · WI · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY · TN · controlled entity
-
ALVERNO PROVENA HOSPITAL LABORATORIES INC
501(c)(3) · HEALTH CARE · IN · controlled entity
-
AMERICAN SPORTS MEDICINE INSTITUTE INC
501(c)(3) · SPORTS MEDICINE · AL · controlled entity
-
ARTHUR MERKLE - CLARA KNIPPRATH NURSING HOME
501(c)(3) · RETIREMENT COMMUNITY · IL · controlled entity
-
ASCENSION ALL SAINTS HOSPITAL INC
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL · WI · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL · AZ · controlled entity
-
ASCENSION BORGESS ALLEGAN FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · FUNDRAISING · MI · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HENRY FORD HEALTH ST JOHN HOSPITAL
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ST VINCENT WILLIAMSPORT HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ASCENSION MICHIGAN HOME OFFICE
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ASCENSION VIA CHRISTI HEALTH PARTNERS INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROVIDENCE BUILDING CORPORATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SETON-UT AUSTIN DELL MEDICAL SCHOOL UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS GROUP
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS MEDICAL CARE GROUP NFP
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ASCENSION LIVING FRANCISCAN PLACE
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SETON FAMILY OF PEDIATRIC SURGEONS
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ASCENSION VIA CHRISTI HOSPITAL PITTSBURG INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HUMPHREYS COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
GENESYS AMBULATORY HEALTH SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SAINT THOMAS RUTHERFORD FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ST VINCENT ANDERSON REGIONAL HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ST VINCENT HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SETON ORAL & MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HENRY FORD HEALTH MACOMB OAKLAND HOSPITAL
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS BONAVENTURE HOUSE
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.