- Revenue 2024
- $491,840
- Expenses 2024
- $656,646
Program services were 94.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- N31
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 615 S 5TH ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PROVIDE A NEIGHBORHOOD COMMUNITY CENTER OFFERING LIFE ENRICHING OPPORTUNITIES FOR THOSE WHO LIVE, WORK, PLAY, AND LEARN IN THE NEAR SOUTHEAST ROCKFORD AND ROCK RIVER VALLEY COMMUNITY WITH AN EMPHASIS ON YOUTH.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE A NEIGHBORHOOD COMMUNITY CENTER OFFERING LIFE-ENRICHING -SEE ATTACHED SCH O - OPPORTUNITIES FOR THOSE WHO LIVE, WORK, PLAY, AND LEARN IN THE NEAR SOUTHEAST ROCKFORD AND ROCK RIVER VALLEY COMMUNITY WITH AN EMPHASIS ON YOUTH.
-
THE CENTER PROVIDES VARIOUS SOCIAL, RECREATIONAL, AND MENTORING ACTIVITIES TO FAMILIES AND AT-RISK YOUTH IN A LOW INCOME AREA OF ROCKFORD, ILLINOIS. PROGRAMS ARE FUNDED THROUGH GOVERNMENT GRANTS AND PARTNERSHIPS WITH LOCAL CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS.
Expenses $620,639 · Revenue $491,840
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BETSY CARLSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DR MICHAEL THOMAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MICHAEL GANN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMANDA KIRCHNER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TEDD SNOWDEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DERRICKA DAVIS
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DENVER BITNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
TOM PALMGREN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SHERRY SILVERBERG
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ASHLEY SARVER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $491,840
- Expenses
- $656,646
- Contributions
- $282,617
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $551,188
- Expenses
- $624,545
- Contributions
- $305,064
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $608,105
- Expenses
- $586,077
- Contributions
- $394,390
- Grants paid
- $1,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,266,914
- Expenses
- $396,616
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,733,001
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $368,441
- Expenses
- $567,626
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,783,200
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $255,880
- Expenses
- $346,714
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,781,487
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $147,692
- Expenses
- $366,529
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,825,442
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $413,650
- Expenses
- $454,107
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,067,086
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $437,912
- Expenses
- $460,575
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,185,320
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $645,977
- Expenses
- $536,317
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,250,150
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $632,057
- Expenses
- $531,881
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,337,812
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $988,677
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,303,233
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,188,489
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,373,489
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
WILLIAM HOWARD CHARITABLE TRUST
$115,000
2023 TO CONTINUE TO SUPPORT THE YOUTH RECREATIONAL, SOCIAL, AND LEARNING PROGRAMS.
-
WILLIAM HOWARD CHARITABLE TRUST
$87,625
2024 TO CONTINUE SUPPORTING SPORTS AND RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED YOUTH IN WINNEBAGO COUNTY.
-
WILLIAM HOWARD CHARITABLE TRUST
$70,300
2022 TO CONTINUE TO SUPPORT THE YOUTH RECREATIONAL, SOCIAL, AND LEARNING PROGRAMS.
-
2023 FOR PURPOSES AS SPECIFIED IN A GRANT APPLICATION, FUND AGREEMENT OR GIFT INSTRUMENT
-
2022 FOR PURPOSES AS SPECIFIED IN A GRANT APPLICATION, FUND AGREEMENT OR GIFT INSTRUMENT
-
UNITED WAY OF ROCK RIVER VALLEY
$32,799
2023 DCEO
-
UNITED WAY OF ROCK RIVER VALLEY
$29,000
2022 LITERACY
-
UNITED WAY OF ROCK RIVER VALLEY
$17,060
2024 DCEO
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.