Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DIETRICH FOUNDATION

EIN 36-4711746 PITTSBURGH, PA

Revenue 2024
$107,295,535
Expenses 2024
$56,375,570

Program services were 87.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T20
Classification
1000
Street
600 GRANT ST STE 5360

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • EDWARD J GREFENSTETTE

    COMMUNITY TRUSTEE, PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $3,594,546
    From this org
    $2,098,335
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,496,211
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $880,955
    Bonus
    $1,000,000
    Other
    $217,380
    Deferred
    $1,466,486
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,725
    Filer's total
    $3,594,546
  • JOAN GABEL

    EDUCATIONAL TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,166,200
    From this org
    $25,000
    From related orgs
    $1,081,466
    Other
    $59,734
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $25,000 + $943,964 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $137,502 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $27,600 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,134 related
    Filer's total
    $25,000 + $1,141,200 related
  • ERIC C JOHNSON

    EDUCATIONAL TRUSTEE/CHAIRM

    Total calculated
    $50,000
    From this org
    $50,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FARNAM JAHANIAN

    EDUCATIONAL TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $2,955,276
    From this org
    $25,000
    From related orgs
    $2,749,101
    Other
    $181,175
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $25,000 + $1,615,936 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $700,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $433,165 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $27,600 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $153,575 related
    Filer's total
    $25,000 + $2,930,276 related
  • SUSAN TRAVERSO

    EDUCATIONAL TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $320,626
    From this org
    $25,000
    From related orgs
    $258,737
    Other
    $36,889
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $25,000 + $222,837 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $27,500 related
    Other
    $0 + $8,400 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $36,889 related
    Filer's total
    $25,000 + $295,626 related
  • EVA BLUM

    COMMUNITY TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $12,500
    From this org
    $12,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MCCALL CRAVENS

    COMMUNITY TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $25,000
    From this org
    $25,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEANNE CUNICELLI

    EDUCATIONAL TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $25,000
    From this org
    $25,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LOUIS CESTELLO

    EDUCATIONAL TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $12,500
    From this org
    $12,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • RYAN L VACCARO

    MANAGING DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,473,561
    From this org
    $880,344
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $593,217
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $425,422
    Bonus
    $380,000
    Other
    $74,922
    Deferred
    $570,133
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,084
    Filer's total
    $1,473,561
  • MARIAH S SMITH

    OPERATIONS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $230,753
    From this org
    $155,122
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $75,631
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,122
    Bonus
    $30,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $68,710
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,921
    Filer's total
    $230,753
  • LEE S TILGHMAN

    MANAGING DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,422,628
    From this org
    $843,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $579,528
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $415,193
    Bonus
    $361,000
    Other
    $66,907
    Deferred
    $555,460
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,068
    Filer's total
    $1,422,628
  • NANCY A WATSON

    VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $566,306
    From this org
    $364,718
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $201,588
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,589
    Bonus
    $105,000
    Other
    $34,129
    Deferred
    $182,740
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,848
    Filer's total
    $566,306
  • MATTHEW E CUNNINGHAM

    MANAGING DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,142,374
    From this org
    $696,344
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $446,030
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $405,000
    Bonus
    $285,000
    Other
    $6,344
    Deferred
    $440,841
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,189
    Filer's total
    $1,142,374

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $107,295,535
    Expenses
    $56,375,570
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $45,435,512
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $94,341,341
    Expenses
    $61,779,708
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $51,781,317
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $82,615,692
    Expenses
    $51,473,742
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $42,583,863

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.