- Revenue 2024
- $267,562,634
- Expenses 2024
- $243,773,353
Program services were 81.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B42
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 600 S MICHIGAN AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BARRY M SABLOFF
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HUGH C WILLIAMS
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JERRY TARRER
INTERIM PRESIDENT-Partial Year; COO
- Total calculated
- $484,201
- From this org
- $411,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $72,701
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $359,243
- Bonus
- $50,000
- Other
- $2,257
- Deferred
- $34,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,201
- Filer's total
- $484,201
-
JOHN MCLAIN HOLMES
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHANTAY BOLTON
PRESIDENT AND CEO, TRUSTEE, EX-OFFICIO-Partial Year
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ANDREAS WALDBURG-WOLFEGG
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ARJUN AGGARWAL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ARLEN RUBIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AVERILL LEVITON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
IMAD I QASIM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN R GEHRON
TRUSTEE-Partial Year
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KAREN JONES
TRUSTEE, EX-OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEN AMATO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MELISSA DALRYMPLE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL BROUCEK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL GARNES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PETER PACE JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICH NANDA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD POULTON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT A WISLOW
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT J BUFORD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STACI R COLLINS JACKSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUSAN V DOWNING
TRUSTEE-Partial Year
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM WOLF
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARCELLA DAVID
SENIOR VP AND PROVOST-Partial Year
- Total calculated
- $405,958
- From this org
- $358,519
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,439
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $305,208
- Bonus
- $50,000
- Other
- $3,311
- Deferred
- $34,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,939
- Filer's total
- $405,958
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $267,562,634
- Expenses
- $243,773,353
- Contributions
- $4,788,262
- Grants paid
- $70,439,050
-
2023
- Revenue
- $250,712,341
- Expenses
- $270,273,011
- Contributions
- $5,816,167
- Grants paid
- $83,056,022
-
2022
- Revenue
- $239,170,569
- Expenses
- $267,151,138
- Contributions
- $10,444,397
- Grants paid
- $78,381,572
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$5,750
2022 Festival Sponsorship
-
2022 Festival contribution
Grants received
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$72,700
2023 General support for programs, operations and other charitable purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$71,000
2022 EDUCATION
-
$67,000
2022 support for Museum of Contemporary Photography: DARKROOM Benefit (no tickets or tangible benefits), support for the Museum of Contemporary Photography, support for Museum of Contemporary Photography, support for Museum of Contemporary Photography - per DARKROOM event (no tickets or tangible benefits), support for the Museum of Contemporary Photography's Darkroom benefit (no tickets or tangible benefits), Grace Liddle Scholarship Fund, support for UNLEASHED - Scholarship Fund (no tickets or tangible benefits), unrestricted support for Museum of Contemporary Photography: such things as exhibitions, educational and community engagement programs, and a large percentage of the staff salaries
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$60,450
2023 EDUCATION
-
$44,400
2024 General support for programs, operations and other charitable purposes
-
$41,562
2025 TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS
-
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$40,000
2024 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.