- Revenue 2024
- $731,188,393
- Expenses 2024
- $706,101,422
Program services were 79.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1005 BROADWAY ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DR HUMAM FARAH
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,715,556
- From this org
- $1,657,384
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $58,172
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $727,774
- Bonus
- $927,725
- Other
- $1,885
- Deferred
- $5,007
- Nontaxable benefits
- $53,165
- Filer's total
- $1,715,556
-
DR JOHN H ARNOLD
PHYSICIAN &
- Total calculated
- $1,547,233
- From this org
- $1,496,679
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,554
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,426,402
- Bonus
- $40,610
- Other
- $29,667
- Deferred
- $5,132
- Nontaxable benefits
- $45,422
- Filer's total
- $1,547,233
-
DR JEFFREY R COOK
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,325,690
- From this org
- $1,282,405
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,285
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $844,989
- Bonus
- $436,271
- Other
- $1,145
- Deferred
- $3,595
- Nontaxable benefits
- $49,406
- Filer's total
- $1,325,690
-
DR MILTON OCHIENG
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,326,072
- From this org
- $1,258,275
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $67,797
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,219,935
- Bonus
- $14,500
- Other
- $23,840
- Deferred
- $6,900
- Nontaxable benefits
- $60,897
- Filer's total
- $1,326,072
-
DR HARSHA POLAVARAPU
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,211,055
- From this org
- $1,158,956
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,099
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $593,219
- Bonus
- $542,347
- Other
- $23,390
- Deferred
- $6,900
- Nontaxable benefits
- $51,670
- Filer's total
- $1,211,055
-
DR BRYAN J PIMLOTT
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,194,511
- From this org
- $1,158,275
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,236
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,123,805
- Bonus
- $7,858
- Other
- $26,612
- Deferred
- $6,900
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,336
- Filer's total
- $1,194,511
-
DR STEVEN W KRAUSE
PHYSICIAN &
- Total calculated
- $1,055,227
- From this org
- $987,112
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $68,115
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $953,402
- Bonus
- $7,098
- Other
- $26,612
- Deferred
- $6,900
- Nontaxable benefits
- $61,215
- Filer's total
- $1,055,227
-
BRIAN T CANFIELD TERMED 42025
PRES/CEO BCS
- Total calculated
- $982,702
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $827,269
- Other
- $155,433
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $798,725 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $28,544 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $140,118 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $15,315 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $982,702 related
-
PATRICK M GERVELER
CFO & TREASU
- Total calculated
- $809,431
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $661,193
- Other
- $148,238
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $541,086 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $120,107 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $110,486 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $37,752 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $809,431 related
-
DR CHRISTOPHER R SOLARO
CMO & PHYSIC
- Total calculated
- $731,940
- From this org
- $699,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,440
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $598,904
- Bonus
- $75,274
- Other
- $25,322
- Deferred
- $6,900
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,705
- Filer's total
- $731,940
-
MAUREEN A KAHN RETIRED 72023
FORMER BH PR
- Total calculated
- $441,155
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $434,838
- Other
- $6,317
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $90,737 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $344,101 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $4,354 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $3,223 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $441,155 related
-
TIMOTHY L TRANOR
EVP/COO/CNO
- Total calculated
- $403,635
- From this org
- $353,673
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,962
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $329,800
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $23,873
- Deferred
- $4,214
- Nontaxable benefits
- $54,653
- Filer's total
- $403,635
-
DR ABBY REICH
PHYSICIAN &
- Total calculated
- $314,948
- From this org
- $279,726
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,222
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $240,066
- Bonus
- $39,298
- Other
- $362
- Deferred
- $5,782
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,521
- Filer's total
- $314,948
-
JUSTIN R HALE
VP FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $298,069
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $253,349
- Other
- $44,720
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $238,780 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $14,569 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $3,229 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $47,894 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $298,069 related
-
MARK BAUMANN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NANCY BLUHM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JULIE A BRINK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR WILLIAM 'BILL' DIXON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
K JEANNIE GOODMAN EXITED 22025
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALLISON OAKLEY HALL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIMOTHY D KOONTZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR TOM MILLER EXITED 12025
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMY RUEBUSH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SAYEED ALI
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIM RINELLA
BOARD VICE-C
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $731,188,393
- Expenses
- $706,101,422
- Contributions
- $13,370,066
- Grants paid
- $4,428,649
-
2023
- Revenue
- $704,735,162
- Expenses
- $687,641,188
- Contributions
- $5,069,653
- Grants paid
- $4,362,864
-
2022
- Revenue
- $625,066,977
- Expenses
- $602,108,120
- Contributions
- $7,210,581
- Grants paid
- $3,839,987
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$2,294,195
2024 MED ED & RESEARCH
-
$2,286,816
2023 MED ED & RESEARCH
-
$1,838,857
2022 MED ED & RESEARCH
-
$123,193
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
ADAMS COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT
$100,000
2023 DENTAL PROGRAM
-
ADAMS COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT
$100,000
2022 DENTAL PROGRAM
-
$68,583
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$67,776
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
ADAMS COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT
$50,000
2024 DENTAL PROGRAM
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$2,031,474
2023 GENERAL PROGRAM NEED
-
$2,026,293
2022 GENERAL PROGRAM NEED
-
$1,000,000
2025 QCM CAP CAMPAIGN
-
$500,000
2025 BLESSING-RIEMAN COLL
-
$500,000
2024 BLESSING-RIEMAN COLL
-
$500,000
2022 BLESSING-RIEMAN COLL
-
$500,000
2023 BLESSING-RIEMAN COLL
-
$270,000
2025 CCF - CONTRACT VEHIC
-
$200,000
2022 TERESA ADAMS HOSPIT
-
$180,000
2024 HSQAC - REPAIRS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
BLESSING CORPORATE SERVICES INC
501C3 · MGMT SVCS · IL
-
501C3 · FUNDRAISE · IL
-
BLESSINGCARE CORPORATION DBA ILLINI
501C3 · HOSPITAL · IL
-
BLESSING VOLUNTEERS IN PARTNERSHIP
501C3 · HSP SUPPRT · IL
Declared as related by
-
BLESSING VOLUNTEERS IN PARTNERSHIP
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
BLESSING CORPORATE SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.