Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GALESBURG COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

EIN 37-1159944 GALESBURG, IL

Revenue 2025
$7,540,349
Expenses 2025
$4,610,366

Program services were 77.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T99
Classification
1000
Street
246 E MAIN ST STE 101

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JOSHUA GIBB

    CHIEF EXEC O

    Total calculated
    $246,071
    From this org
    $217,365
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,706
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $217,365
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,706
    Filer's total
    $246,071
  • SHAWN HEDDEN

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $126,794
    From this org
    $116,769
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,025
    Hours/week
    40
  • DAVID ERICKSON

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR BRIAN PLATTNER

    VICE CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROL SHAW

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMIE YEMM

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR JOHN MCCLEAN

    PAST CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DUSTIN COURSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LISA GAVIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHAD LONG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMY THOMPSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR ADAM WELTY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $7,540,349
    Expenses
    $4,610,366
    Contributions
    $5,376,904
    Grants paid
    $2,839,637
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,772,670
    Expenses
    $5,197,599
    Contributions
    $3,605,425
    Grants paid
    $3,621,765
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $13,597,781
    Expenses
    $4,056,603
    Contributions
    $11,334,912
    Grants paid
    $2,619,057
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,442,595
    Expenses
    $4,118,553
    Contributions
    $3,353,983
    Grants paid
    $2,625,207

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.