Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CARLE RETIREMENT CENTERS INC

EIN 37-1160033 URBANA, IL

Revenue 2024
$12,189,144
Expenses 2024
$7,919,628

Program services were 80.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P750
Classification
1000
Street
611 W PARK ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dennis Hesch

    Treasurer // Officer - EVP, Chief Finance & Strategy Officer // Secretary

    Total calculated
    $1,507,676
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,175,110
    Other
    $332,566
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,145,423 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $29,687 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $306,265 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,301 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,507,676 related
  • James C Leonard MD

    Chair // Officer - President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $2,348,482
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,298,226
    Other
    $50,256
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,805,832 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $492,394 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $27,678 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $22,578 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,348,482 related
  • Matthew Kolb JD MHA

    Vice Chair // Officer - President, Carle Health Regions // EVP, COO

    Total calculated
    $1,752,332
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,418,629
    Other
    $333,703
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,119,849 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $298,780 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $302,587 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $31,116 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,752,332 related
  • Dawn Walden

    SVP, Chief Revenue Cycle Officer THRU 04/01/2024

    Total calculated
    $670,728
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $653,053
    Other
    $17,675
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $125,407 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $38,650 related
    Other
    $0 + $488,996 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $10,350 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $7,325 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $670,728 related
  • Lauren Schmid MBA

    EVP, Chief Human Resources Officer

    Total calculated
    $983,756
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $878,588
    Other
    $105,168
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $711,410 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $167,178 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $74,631 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,537 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $983,756 related
  • Nancy Mella-Oliver

    Windsor Administrator

    Total calculated
    $151,976
    From this org
    $146,955
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,021
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,268
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $687
    Deferred
    $4,169
    Nontaxable benefits
    $852
    Filer's total
    $151,976
  • Nicholas Crompton

    VP, Construction & Facility Services

    Total calculated
    $387,765
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $303,209
    Other
    $84,556
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $299,356 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $3,853 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $50,322 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $34,234 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $387,765 related
  • Fidela Binayat

    Registered Nurse, Windsor Court Residential Services

    Total calculated
    $169,545
    From this org
    $157,549
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,996
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,245
    Bonus
    $3,042
    Other
    $1,262
    Deferred
    $1,843
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,153
    Filer's total
    $169,545
  • Khrizna Laurizas

    Registered Nurse, Behavioral Health

    Total calculated
    $159,714
    From this org
    $140,335
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,379
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,277
    Bonus
    $1,551
    Other
    $507
    Deferred
    $3,773
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,606
    Filer's total
    $159,714

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $12,189,144
    Expenses
    $7,919,628
    Contributions
    $11,481
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $8,658,397
    Expenses
    $8,082,854
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $8,222,915
    Expenses
    $8,452,520
    Contributions
    $108,607
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.