Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FOUNDATION OF THE PENNSYLVANIA MEDICAL SOCIETY

EIN 37-1732501 MECHANICSBURG, PA

Revenue 2024
$4,634,553
Expenses 2024
$3,422,968

Program services were 83.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E03
Classification
1000
Street
400 WINDING CREEK BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DANIEL B KIMBALL JR MD MACP

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • DONNA BAVER ROVITO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • SARAH AL-OBAYDI MD MPH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • ARA KHOYLYAN

    STUDENT TRUSTEE ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • HEATHER A WILSON MSWCFRECAEFCPP

    SECRETARY & EXECUTIVE DIRE

    Total calculated
    $281,594
    From this org
    $69,250
    From related orgs
    $153,815
    Other
    $58,529
    Hours/week
    12 + 28 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $69,250 + $153,815 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,925 + $16,158 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,884 + $24,562 related
    Filer's total
    $87,059 + $194,535 related
  • LAWRENCE R JOHN MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • KENNETH M CERTA MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • LYNDA THOMAS-MABINE MD FACOG

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • MARTIN P RANIOWSKI MA CAE FCPP

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $382,335
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $314,299
    Other
    $68,036
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 39.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $314,299 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $29,540 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $38,496 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $382,335 related
  • PAUL F DENDE DO FACP

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1 related
  • VIRGINIA E HALL MD FACOG FACP

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • WILLIAM J WEST JR MD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • WILLIAM R DEWAR III MD FACP

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1 related
  • STACIE KERBEL

    STUDENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • ANNETTE M WEAVER

    SENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $162,051
    From this org
    $127,724
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,327
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $127,724
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,262
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,065
    Filer's total
    $162,051
  • EDWIN KIM MD

    MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $133,627
    From this org
    $133,627
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    19
  • RAYMOND TRUEX MD

    MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $113,739
    From this org
    $113,739
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    19
  • TRACEY ZIEGLER

    LIFEGUARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $143,943
    From this org
    $106,473
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,470
    Hours/week
    40
  • CHARLES BURNS

    MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $118,560
    From this org
    $118,560
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    19

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,634,553
    Expenses
    $3,422,968
    Contributions
    $1,724,291
    Grants paid
    $150,100
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,806,233
    Expenses
    $2,785,718
    Contributions
    $1,479,523
    Grants paid
    $106,200
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,182,138
    Expenses
    $2,475,543
    Contributions
    $1,816,270
    Grants paid
    $92,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.