- Revenue 2023
- $189,367,757
- Expenses 2023
- $201,600,333
Program services were 89.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B420
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 100 E 8TH ST STE 210
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MATTHEW SCOGIN
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $415,233
- From this org
- $325,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $90,233
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $325,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $34,125
- Nontaxable benefits
- $56,108
- Filer's total
- $415,233
-
DR JEANNE PETIT
TRUSTEE/FACULTY
- Total calculated
- $116,715
- From this org
- $100,753
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,962
- Hours/week
- 40
-
DR LLENA CHAVIS
TRUSTEE/FACULTY
- Total calculated
- $107,191
- From this org
- $79,690
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,501
- Hours/week
- 40
-
DR MATTHEW WIXSON
VICE-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR STEPHEN BOERIGTER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SANDRA GADDY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANDREW OHM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRETT VANDERKAMP
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAROL VANANDEL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID PAUL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEBBI JARVIS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR EDWARD JONATHAN SODERSTROM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR NATHAN HART
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIM MCFARLIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURA PAREDES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LESLIE SCHOON-MONDAY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LISA JOLDERSMA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
REV MICHAEL PITSENBERGER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
REVEREND EDDY ALEMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RT REVEREND EUGENE SUTTON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THOMAS GORDON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIMOTHY LONG
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIMOTHY VANDEBUNTE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VICTORIA BRUNN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THOMAS BYLSMA
VP FOR FINANCE/CFO
- Total calculated
- $264,891
- From this org
- $214,382
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,509
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $214,382
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $22,505
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,004
- Filer's total
- $264,891
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $189,367,757
- Expenses
- $201,600,333
- Contributions
- $18,227,508
- Grants paid
- $61,673,139
-
2022
- Revenue
- $181,670,045
- Expenses
- $187,171,727
- Contributions
- $17,909,562
- Grants paid
- $56,624,312
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$2,317,955
2024 COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,138,326
2022 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$904,455
2023 EDUCATION
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$633,135
2023 EDUCATION
-
$614,032
2022 EDUCATION
-
$400,000
2024 Research Subcontract
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 ACADEMIC YEAR PROGRAM
-
2024 MULTIPLE GRANTS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
WILLIAM VAN OVERLOOP CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST
On its 2025 return
-
GREAT LAKES COLLEGES ASSOCIATION INC
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.