- Revenue 2024
- $3,554,925,366
- Expenses 2024
- $3,291,284,021
Program services were 90.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E210
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 200 JEFFERSON AVE SE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DONNA DOLEMAN DICKERSON
DIRECTOR & CHAIR THROUGH 12/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 3 related
-
WAYMAN BRITT
DIR; CHR AS OF 1/25; V CHR THR 12/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 3 related
-
JEAN NAGELKERK PHD
DIRECTOR; VICE CHAIR AS OF 1/25
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 3 related
-
SHANNON STRIEBICH
DIR; PRESIDENT & CEO,MICHIGAN MARKET
- Total calculated
- $1,528,569
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,467,006
- Other
- $61,563
- Hours/week
- 40 + 15 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $776,871 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $473,355 related
- Other
- $0 + $216,780 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $20,425 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $41,138 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,528,569 related
-
SARA DOLAN
DIRECTOR AS OF 1/25
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 3 related
-
ERIC FERGUSON MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
EDMUND HODGE
DIRECTOR; TRINITY HEALTH EVP, CHRO
- Total calculated
- $1,847,032
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,788,117
- Other
- $58,915
- Hours/week
- 2 + 53 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $872,729 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $657,900 related
- Other
- $0 + $257,488 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $20,425 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $38,490 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,847,032 related
-
JOSE INFANTE
DIRECTOR THROUGH 12/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 3 related
-
SPENCER MAIDLOW
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 3 related
-
SUZANNE MELLON PHD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 3 related
-
WILLIAM MORRIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 3 related
-
LINDA WERTHMAN RSM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 3 related
-
MICHAEL WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR AS OF 1/25
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 3 related
-
MICHAEL GUSHO
TREASURER; CFO, MICHIGAN REGION
- Total calculated
- $1,079,883
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,027,237
- Other
- $52,646
- Hours/week
- 40 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $678,393 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $220,404 related
- Other
- $0 + $128,440 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $20,425 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $32,221 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,079,883 related
-
MANDI MURRAY
SECRETARY;VP MANAGING CNSL, MICH REG
- Total calculated
- $632,831
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $579,582
- Other
- $53,249
- Hours/week
- 40 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $423,922 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $140,933 related
- Other
- $0 + $14,727 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $20,425 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $32,824 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $632,831 related
-
MATTHEW GRIFFIN MD
PRES & CMO TRINITY HEALTH LIVONIA
- Total calculated
- $697,536
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $637,955
- Other
- $59,581
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $486,854 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $133,880 related
- Other
- $0 + $17,221 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $20,425 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $39,156 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $697,536 related
-
ALONZO LEWIS
PRESIDENT TRINITY HEALTH ANN ARBOR
- Total calculated
- $1,381,131
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,140,828
- Other
- $240,303
- Hours/week
- 54 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $603,841 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $385,921 related
- Other
- $0 + $151,066 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $204,441 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $35,862 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,381,131 related
-
JOHN O'MALLEY
PRESIDENT TRINITY HEALTH LIVINGSTON
- Total calculated
- $550,275
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $516,609
- Other
- $33,666
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $334,181 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $112,271 related
- Other
- $0 + $70,157 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $20,425 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $13,241 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $550,275 related
-
MATTHEW BIERSACK MD
PRESIDENT TRINITY HLTH GRAND RAPIDS
- Total calculated
- $924,821
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $777,971
- Other
- $146,850
- Hours/week
- 54 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $548,426 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $189,275 related
- Other
- $0 + $40,270 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $113,431 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $33,419 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $924,821 related
-
FABIAN FREGOLI MD
CMO & PRES TRINITY HEALTH OAKLAND
- Total calculated
- $674,748
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $618,866
- Other
- $55,882
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $475,019 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $134,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $9,847 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $20,425 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $35,457 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $674,748 related
-
TOMASINE MARX
VP FINANCE WEST MARKET
- Total calculated
- $637,856
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $589,853
- Other
- $48,003
- Hours/week
- 47 + 3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $453,273 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $116,598 related
- Other
- $0 + $19,982 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $20,425 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $27,578 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $637,856 related
-
MELISSA KAROLAK
VP FINANCE TH LIVONIA & OAKLAND
- Total calculated
- $441,864
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $409,225
- Other
- $32,639
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $316,791 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $91,120 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,314 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $16,675 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $15,964 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $441,864 related
-
DANIEL GREEN
VP FINANCE, WEST MICHIGAN
- Total calculated
- $621,171
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $565,491
- Other
- $55,680
- Hours/week
- 20 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $420,696 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $132,875 related
- Other
- $0 + $11,920 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $20,425 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $35,255 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $621,171 related
-
MICHAEL SAMYN
VP FINANCE TH OAKLAND THROUGH 7/24
- Total calculated
- $665,755
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $426,370
- Other
- $239,385
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $197,493 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $88,165 related
- Other
- $0 + $140,712 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $217,351 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $22,034 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $665,755 related
-
ADEEB HARB
SENIOR VP OPERATIONS TH LIVONIA
- Total calculated
- $391,737
- From this org
- $356,314
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,423
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $278,623
- Bonus
- $77,434
- Other
- $257
- Deferred
- $7,306
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,117
- Filer's total
- $391,737
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,554,925,366
- Expenses
- $3,291,284,021
- Contributions
- $43,632,210
- Grants paid
- $3,911,034
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,277,491,965
- Expenses
- $3,070,059,620
- Contributions
- $27,209,167
- Grants paid
- $4,011,991
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,044,731,077
- Expenses
- $2,880,789,507
- Contributions
- $29,173,979
- Grants paid
- $4,436,817
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
2022 INNOVATION GRANT
-
2024 OPERATIONS SUPPORT 10/1/24-9/30/25 & PRIMARY AND SPECIALTY CARE QUARTERLY RECONCILIATIONS 04/24-03/25
-
$575,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
SAY DETROIT FAMILY HEALTH CLINIC
$400,000
2023 COMMUNITY SUPPORT
-
SAY DETROIT FAMILY HEALTH CLINIC
$400,000
2024 COMMUNITY SUPPORT
-
SAY DETROIT FAMILY HEALTH CLINIC
$400,000
2022 COMMUNITY SUPPORT
-
$350,000
2022 OPERATIONS SUPPORT 10/1/22-9/30/23
-
2024 SPONSORSHIP
-
$250,000
2024 COMMUNITY SUPPORT
-
$250,000
2022 COMMUNITY SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
MICHIGAN HEALTH AND HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
$22,974,640
2022 GRANT PASS THROUGH
-
MICHIGAN HEALTH AND HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
$3,988,024
2023 GRANT PASS THROUGH
-
$3,179,701
2022 INNOV, TRANSFORMING COMM & SAFETY GRANTS & SUPPORT FOR MERCY PRIMARY CARE
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$3,001,250
2022 HEALTH
-
$2,677,093
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$2,582,553
2024 TRANSFORMING COMM, SAFETY, & COMMUNITY GRANTS & SUPPORT FOR MERCY PRIMARY CARE
-
$2,481,254
2023 TRANSFORMING COMM, SAFETY, & COMMUNITY GRANTS & SUPPORT FOR MERCY PRIMARY CARE
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,330,426
2024 HEALTH
-
2024 HEALTH CARE
-
MICHIGAN HEALTH ENDOWMENT FUND
$357,783
2024 HOSPITAL-BASED INTEGRATED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH TELEMEDICINE HUB
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
ADVANTAGE HEALTHSAINT MARY'S MEDICAL GROUP
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE SERVICES · MI · controlled entity
-
ALLEGANY FRANCISCAN MINISTRIES INC
501(C)(3) · GRANT MAKING · FL · controlled entity
-
ASYLUM HILL FAMILY MEDICINE CENTER INC
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE SERVICES · CT · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE AND HOSPITAL SERVICES · IA · controlled entity
-
BAUM HARMON MERCY HOSPITAL AND CLINICS FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · IA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(2) · TITLE HOLDING COMPANY · NY · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOMELESS SHELTER · PA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY · NY · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE SERVICES · MA · controlled entity
-
CAPITAL REGION GERIATRIC CENTER INC
501(C)(3) · LONG TERM CARE · NY · controlled entity
-
CATHERINE MCAULEY HEALTH SERVICE CORP
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE SERVICES · MI · controlled entity
-
CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES - IOWA CORP
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE AND HOSPITAL SERVICES · IA · controlled entity
-
CATHOLIC HEALTH MINISTRIES
501(C)(3) · GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT OF TRINITY HEALTH SYSTEM · VT
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE AND HOSPITAL SERVICES · IA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · IA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE AND HOSPITAL SERVICES · IA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE AND HOSPITAL SERVICES · OH · controlled entity
-
DUBUQUE MERCY HEALTH FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · IA · controlled entity
-
DYERSVILLE HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · IA · controlled entity
-
EDDY LICENSED HOME CARE AGENCY
501(C)(3) · HOME HEALTH SERVICES · NY · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · PACE PROGRAM · NY · controlled entity
-
EMPIRE HOME INFUSION SERVICE INC
501(C)(3) · HOME HEALTH SERVICES · NY · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · LONG TERM CARE · MA · controlled entity
-
FRANCISCAN ELDERCARE CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · LONG TERM CARE (INACTIVE) · DE · controlled entity
-
GENESIS HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · IA · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
MERCY MEDICAL CENTER - SIOUX CITY FOUNDATION
On its 2025 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2025 return
-
TRINITY CONTINUING CARE SERVICES - MASSACHUSETTS
On its 2025 return as a controlled entity
-
MARYS MEADOW AT PROVIDENCE PLACE INC
On its 2025 return
-
MERCY HEALTH SERVICES IOWA CORP
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
NORTHEAST IOWA REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS LTD
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MOUNT SINAI HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HEARTWOOD LODGE TRINITY HEALTH
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
TRINITY CONTINUING CARE SERVICES
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MOUNT CARMEL HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SAINT ALPHONSUS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MERCY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION CLINTON
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MERCY AUXILIARY OF CENTRAL IOWA
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
TRINITY CONTINUING CARE SERVICES INDIANA INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HERITAGE HOUSE NURSING CENTER INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MOUNT SINAI REHABILITATION HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MERCY MANAGEMENT OF SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MOUNT CARMEL HEALTH PLAN OF NEW YORK INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MERCY COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.