- Revenue 2024
- $4,568,439
- Expenses 2024
- $4,645,663
Program services were 73.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A520
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 220 E ANN ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
ANN ARBOR HANDS-ON MUSEUM CREATES MOMENTS OF DISCOVERY THAT INSPIRE CURIOSITY, EXPLORATION AND RESPECT FOR STEM AND THE NATURAL WORLD. TOGETHER WITH THE LESLIE SCIENCE & NATURE CENTER, WE ENVISION A WORLD WHERE CURIOSITY TODAY LEADS TO MORE PURPOSEFUL LIVES TOMORROW.
-
THE ANN ARBOR HANDS-ON MUSEUM AND LESLIE SCIENCE & NATURE CENTER PROVIDE UNIQUE, INSPIRING PROGRAMS AND SPACES FOR COMMUNITIES ACROSS SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN TO ENJOY. WE SERVE OVER 300,000 ANNUALLY THROUGH OUR INNOVATIVE PROGRAMMING, ENGAGING AREA SCHOOLS, SCOUTS, COMMUNITY GROUPS AND FAMILIES TO EXPLORE STEM CONCEPTS AND CAREERS. THROUGH OUR ANN ARBOR LOCATIONS AND OUTREACH PROGRAMMING, WE ENGAGE PEOPLE ACROSS 11 COUNTIES IN SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN AS WELL AS THROUGHOUT THE STATE AND NATION THROUGH OUR DISTANCE LEARNING PROGRAMS. IN ADDITION, WE PROVIDE ROBUST TOP-RATED VIRTUAL PROGRAMMING ACROSS THE COUNTRY AND EVEN WORLD-WIDE. THE MUSEUM OPERATES DAILY PROGRAMMING BOTH ON- AND OFF-SITE; BRINGING SCIENTIFIC CONCEPTS TO LIFE THROUGH HANDS-ON EXPERIMENTS. THE MUSEUM CENTERS ACCESSIBILITY IN OUR PROGRAMMING WITH SCHOLARSHIPS, AS WELL AS DISCOUNTED ADMISSIONS FOR UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES. BARRIER-FREE ACCESS IS PARAMOUNT TO OUR WORK, AND WE SEEK TO EXPLORE EXPANDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALL TO LEARN ABOUT STEM AND EXPLORE CAREER PATHWAYS. THE LESLIE SCIENCE AND NATURE CENTER PROVIDES PROGRAMMING WHICH INCLUDES ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION ALONG WITH WILDLIFE AND SCIENCE-BASED PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES. PROGRAMMING INCLUDES SCHOOL FIELD TRIPS TO THE NATURE CENTER, OUTREACH ACROSS SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN INCLUDING LIVE WILDLIFE PRESENTATIONS AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAMMING AS WELL AS A ROBUST SUMMER CAMP PROGRAM.
Expenses $3,425,232 · Revenue $3,086,698
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MATTHIAS BAUER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
PAIGE MORRISON
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIRA BARTON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ROSA BUSHKUHL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
PAUL FANSON
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCHUYLER FERGUSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MARK HOLTZ
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WAYNE MILLETTE
MEMBER AT LA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
NICK SCHMIDT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SUSAN WESTHOFF
PRESIDENT/CE
- Total calculated
- $171,973
- From this org
- $140,012
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,961
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,012
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $31,961
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $171,973
-
ANDY BUCHSBAUM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SEAN ETHERIDGE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JEFFREY EVANS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SHOSHANNAH LENSKI
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALAN P JESIEL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
PRAVEENA RAMASWAMI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
THERESE PERLOWSKI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MIKE SHRIBERG
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KARTHIK RAMANI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ROBERT J ROCK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $4,568,439
- Expenses
- $4,645,663
- Contributions
- $1,264,372
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,770,869
- Expenses
- $3,953,492
- Contributions
- $1,542,742
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,344,181
- Expenses
- $3,327,486
- Contributions
- $772,809
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,859,721
- Expenses
- $2,817,471
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,897,248
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,982,882
- Expenses
- $1,677,021
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,341,268
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,659,672
- Expenses
- $2,336,547
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,062,838
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,610,294
- Expenses
- $2,643,613
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,232,143
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,820,257
- Expenses
- $2,996,128
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,303,468
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,292,948
- Expenses
- $2,977,708
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,458,431
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,930,800
- Expenses
- $2,802,673
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,115,298
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,644,505
- Expenses
- $2,567,260
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,858,222
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,544,496
- Expenses
- $2,389,235
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,766,287
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,044,279
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,542,542
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
ANN ARBOR AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$206,744
2022 EDUCATION / ENVIRONMENT
-
2024 ARTS / CULTURE
-
$86,876
2024 EXHIBIT REPAIRS & PROGRAMMATIC EXPERIENCES AT THE TH EXPLORATION STATION
-
2024 EDUCATION
-
2023 ARTS / CULTURE
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$32,500
2022 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$18,450
2023 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
2022 FFACES HOSTING GRANT
-
2024 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.